What's new
[…] TSO stands for Technical Standard Order, which is defined in 14 CFR Part 21, section 21.601(b)(1) as “….a minimum performance standard for specified articles (for the purpose of this subpart, articles means materials, parts, processes, or appliances) used on civil aircraft.” As you can see from this definition, a TSO is actually a performance standard to which an article can be manufactured.

When someone says an article is “TSO’ed”, what they really mean is that the unit was manufactured under a TSO authorization. Section 21.601(b)(2) says, “A TSO authorization is an FAA design and production approval issued to the manufacturer of an article which has been found to meet a specific TSO”. You’ll note that the TSO and TSO authorization deal specifically with design and manufacture, and have nothing to do with installation or operation.