VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics


  #1  
Old 12-02-2008, 08:01 AM
Papa Papa is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 72
Default VFR Transponder check

I went through this four or five years ago with a different airplane, but can't remember exactly what's involved. My RV-8 is finished and at the airport waiting for it's DAR inspection. The aircraft is VFR only, but I need to get the transponder check done. What does this involve, and do they do a full static system check? I have the Dynon 180 feeding my transponder its altitude information, and if memory serves me correctly, radio shops can sometimes be a little touchy about that sort of thing.

Thanks, Mark
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2008, 08:50 AM
SteinAir SteinAir is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 2,248
Default

A VFR Transponder check is just that...a quick transponder check...no pitot/static. Should take longer to do the paperwork than it does to do the actual check. The test box will check power output, frequency deviation, reporting, and if Mode S a few other things.

Cheers,
Stein
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2008, 08:55 AM
Papa Papa is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 72
Default

Thanks Stein
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-02-2008, 09:09 AM
agough277 agough277 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sandy Valley,Nevada 3L2
Posts: 147
Default

See 91-413. In your case you will comply with 43 appendix E. Thereafter VFR aircraft:43 appendix F which is having the transponder transmit frequency tested only unless system modified.
__________________
RV6A, RV7, RV6 Wing
Living with my 6A at 3L2 near Las Vegas
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-02-2008, 11:49 AM
L.Adamson's Avatar
L.Adamson L.Adamson is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: KSLC
Posts: 4,021
Default

In my case, the encoder was 200+ feet off. It's a blind encoder and not a Dynon. I fly under a Class B veil which makes accuracy important. I had someone come out, and do the pitot/static testing as well. Took a bit over two hours for adjustments and paperwork. Cost me $229 including travel expense. Compared to some service work in the HVAC industry that I'm in.........it was actually kind of cheap.

L.Adamson
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-02-2008, 05:30 PM
CESSNADON CESSNADON is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Delaware
Posts: 79
Default

The aircraft altimeter Kollsman window is set to 29.92 and the encoder/trnsponder is checked to verify that it reporting an altitude within 100 ft of the aircraft altimeter. The transponder is also checked for power output, frequency and a couple of other parameters that are unique to the transponder. A static check of the altimeter and encoder up to your maximum altitude is a good thing to do, especially for a fresh installation, but is not required for VFR.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-02-2008, 06:50 PM
Mel's Avatar
Mel Mel is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dallas area
Posts: 8,165
Default

Alan has it right.
A static system check is required on all new installations and any time the system has been opened up, or any change where an error of the data correspondence may be introduced. Part 91.413 (b).
__________________
Mel Asberry..DAR since last century
A&P/EAA Tech Counselor/Flight Advisor
Specializing in Amateur-Built and Light-Sport Aircraft
<n168tx(at)flytx.net>
North Texas (8TA5)
RV-6 Flying since 1993
175hp O-320
3-Blade Catto (since 2003)
FRIEND of the RV-1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-03-2008, 01:29 PM
Greg Arehart's Avatar
Greg Arehart Greg Arehart is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Reno, NV/Atlin, BC
Posts: 2,058
Default

So, I am about to have the FAA out to inspect on Monday. Is this transponder check required to be able to pass inspection?

Just checked with EAA and they tell me that as long as the initial flight is operated out of airspace that does not require a transponder, a transponder check is not required to pass inspection. Before flying into airspace that does require a transponder, the check must be performed.

thanks,
greg
__________________
Greg Arehart
RV-9B (Big tires) Tipup @RTS
N 7965A Done with Phase I, part II and free again!
Superior IO-360, Catto 3-blade FP
Dynon & Garmin avionics
Yep, I'm in for 2014

Last edited by Greg Arehart : 12-03-2008 at 02:13 PM. Reason: More info added
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:32 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.