VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #1  
Old 04-16-2018, 10:23 AM
DanH's Avatar
DanH DanH is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: 08A
Posts: 8,010
Default Measuring Lycoming Pushrod Length

Consider the "Approximate Length" listed in SI-1060S.

Is the given dimension based on the theoretical tip of the hemisphere (top), or is it measured from flat to flat (bottom)? Or is it something else entirely?

__________________
Dan Horton
RV-8 SS
Barrett IO-390

Last edited by DanH : 04-16-2018 at 02:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2018, 10:27 AM
Brantel's Avatar
Brantel Brantel is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Newport, TN
Posts: 7,029
Default

Following.....

I found inconsistent answers to this question last year, looking forward to learning the real truth...
__________________
Brantel (Brian Chesteen),
Check out my RV-10 builder's BLOG
RV-10, #41942, N?????, Working on Emp/Tail Cone
---------------------------------------------------------------------
RV-7/TU, #72823, N159SB
Lyc. O-360 carbed, HARTZELL BA CS Prop, Dual P-MAGs, Dual Garmin G3X Touch
Track N159SB (KK4LIF)
Like EAA Chapter 1494 on Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2018, 11:25 AM
mahlon_r mahlon_r is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 969
Default

I believe it is measured from the portion of the rounded end of the push rod to where it will intersect with the bowl in the rocker arm. So no way to easily measure the rod length. If you measure from flat to flat on the pushrod, the dimension you get will be longer and nothing near to the dimension listed for that particular pushrod. Also, if you measure several pushrods of the same P/N the length will differ between each one using the flat to flat method.
Good Luck,
Mahlon
__________________
"The opinions and information provided in this and all of my posts are hopefully helpful to you. Please use the information provided responsibly and at your own risk."
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2018, 11:55 AM
rocketbob's Avatar
rocketbob rocketbob is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 8I3
Posts: 3,059
Default

I made up an adjustable pushrod I used to measure the length. I use that measurement, and a correction factor I determined using a radius gage and some wire feelers. I can't remember the dimension now but when you order custom pushrods from someone like Manton they don't flatten the ends and I've never seen it done on any other pushrod engines, so you have to give them exact lengths based on a full radius. Fraction of the price of Lycomings BTW. Never had any problem with oiling with the non-flattend end pushrods.
__________________
Bob Japundza CFI A&PIA
N55BC RV-6 borrowed, flying
N678X F1 Rocket, under const.
N244BJ RV-6 "victim of SNF tornado" 1200+ hrs, rebuilding
N8155F C150 flying
N7925P PA-24-250 Comanche, restoring
Not a thing I own is stock.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2018, 01:25 PM
Bicyclops Bicyclops is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: LA, California
Posts: 178
Default

What's really fun is trying to use the length via part number....when the part number stamped on the pushrod is incorrect. I went around and around trying to adjust my valves until I figured that one out. I kept ordering the next one longer and it came in way too long. I finally figured it out by measuring them with a caliper and comparing them to the part number/length chart.

Ed Holyoke
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-16-2018, 01:31 PM
Vern's Avatar
Vern Vern is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Peachtree City, Ga
Posts: 964
Default Pushrods

T.L.A.R.- "that looks about right"

"Trial and error"

What could possibly go wrong?
__________________
Vern Darley
Awarded FAA "The Wright Brothers 'Master Pilot' Award"- for 50 years safe flying

RV-6A N680V / RV-10QB N353RV
Luscombe 8E N2423K 49 years
Hatz Biplane N2423Z soon to be birthed
Falcon RV Squadron Founder
KFFC Hanger D-30
Peachtree City, Ga
770 310-7169
EAA Technical Counselor #5142
EAA Flight Advisor #486336
ATP/CFI/A&P/DAR
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-16-2018, 02:49 PM
DanH's Avatar
DanH DanH is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: 08A
Posts: 8,010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mahlon_r View Post
If you measure from flat to flat on the pushrod, the dimension you get will be longer and nothing near to the dimension listed for that particular pushrod.
The two 73555 pushrods on hand measure less flat to flat (about 13.000") than the "Approximate Length" listed in 1060K (13.034").

Thinking out loud...

The flats seem to measure 0.1875" diameter. If so, the length removed works out to be 0.021" for each tip, or 0.042" total.

The nominal 13.034 less 0.042 is 12.992, real close to the 13.000 figure. Given I was measuring 13.000 with a good steel rule, it seems likely.
__________________
Dan Horton
RV-8 SS
Barrett IO-390
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-16-2018, 05:07 PM
BillL BillL is online now
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Central IL
Posts: 4,560
Default

It is typical to measure such things with gauges. Likely, a conical gage in this case, based on the spherical diameter of the ball end. From there, it is what the designer says it is, i.e. on the print. Both dimensions and gauging specifications are always specified on a proper print. The gauging may be an in-house or industry specification, though, necessitating further digging.

I realize that this maybe perfectly correct, and perfectly useless to the OP's specific question.

So what is the diameter of the spherical contact anyway?
__________________
Bill

RV-7
1st Flight 1-27-18
Phase II 8-3-18
Repairman 11-15-18
Instrument Currency 12-17-18
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-16-2018, 05:45 PM
krwalsh krwalsh is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 296
Default Lycoming vs Superior

In my experience the same -# part number from Lycoming and Superior are NOT the same length. I ended up ordering and swapping quite a few pushrods to get them right because there was a decided difference between the two. I ended up talking to a tech at Lycoming and he confirmed that just because the two have the same part dash number does NOT mean they are the same length. I forget which was which in terms of longer or shorter.
__________________
Kevin R. Walsh
Cozy Mk-IV
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-16-2018, 07:16 PM
scard's Avatar
scard scard is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cedar Park, TX
Posts: 2,822
Default

Oh, the horror, "with a good steel rule". Tell me it ain't so!

I'm starting to deliver reverse engineered dimensions to 5 decimal places these days with the appropriate $$$$ attached. THEN the customer can finally decide on their TOLERANCE and PRECISION.

I love this thread. It drives me bananas.
__________________
Scott Card
RV-9A N4822C flying 1900+hrs. / Cedar Park, TX
Track
RV8 Building - fuselage / showplanes canopy (Done!)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:13 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.