VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics


Go Back   VAF Forums > Main > RV Building Tips/Techniques
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2018, 07:52 AM
Mort04 Mort04 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 22
Default What does over dimpling look like?

I’ve completed the dimpling on my Empennage skins, I don’t have pictures yet because I can’t seem to capture what I’m seeing. Does anyone have pictures that I can compare to my skins?

I use a C-frame, the dimples look crisp, there is no pillowing around the dimple from what I understand that to be. Looking directly above each dimple there is no distortion, however looking down the rivet line with the skin at eye level, you can see ripples along the rivet line. Only when when light hits it at the right angle. Did I over dimple the skins causing distortion in the metal along the rivet line?

Last edited by Mort04 : 01-02-2018 at 07:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2018, 08:01 AM
1001001's Avatar
1001001 1001001 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Just Minutes from KBVI!
Posts: 661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mort04 View Post
Iíve completed the dimpling on Empennage skins, I donít have pictures yet because I canít seem to capture what Iím seeing. Does anyone have pictures that I can compare to my skins?

I use a C-frame, the dimples look crisp, there is no pillowing around the dimple from what I understand that to be. Looking directly above each dimple there is no distortion, however looking down the rivet line with the skin at eye level, you can see ripples along the rivet line. Only when when light hits it at the right angle. Did I over dimple the skins causing distortion in the metal along the rivet line?
In my experience, under-dimpling is more likely to cause the kind of issue you're describing than over-dimpling. Try doing a test piece and purposely under dimple a row. You'll see it. Then re-do them, with more force than you think you need. You might find that you need to recalibrate your eye and hand... Looking at the dimple along a line normal to the surface will not tell you much. Looking along the line with a light source in the background to reflect is the best way to determine dimple quality, as you are finding.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2018, 08:11 AM
Mort04 Mort04 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 22
Default

Ok, I’ll need to do that and also try to get some pictures. I always thought over dimpling was also a possibility using a c-frame, and I thought I was using quite a bit of force with the hammer. When a dimple is done correctly should you not see any type of distortion what so ever?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2018, 08:59 AM
LettersFromFlyoverCountry's Avatar
LettersFromFlyoverCountry LettersFromFlyoverCountry is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN.
Posts: 4,683
Default

Dimpling IS a distortion as it's stretching the skin, albeit slightly. If you're using a good set of dimple dies, you're not going to distort it more than the dies will allow.

But, I don't know what your setup for the C-frame is. with mine, I had a table I built around the C-Frame. If the bottom die is only flush with the table, you may be affecting the skin around the dimple somewhat and maybe that's what you're seeing. If you have no table around the c-frame and the skin is hanging down around the sides, that might also have something to do with it.

Just try to have the skin well supported as you whack the dimple dies and you should be fine.
__________________
Bob Collins
St. Paul, MN.
Blog: Letters From Flyover Country
RV-12iS fuselage
Builder log
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2018, 09:54 AM
wjb's Avatar
wjb wjb is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Half Moon Bay, CA
Posts: 698
Default

I don't believe you can "over dimple" with a c-frame. With a well supported skin, I usually give each hole two serious slams with a dead-blow hammer. Dimples come out perfectly.

One thing with a c-frame though, always be sure that dies are in contact with the skin before wacking; I hold the shaft in place with one hand and wack with the other. There is nothing worse than having the piece jump on impact ... creating an unintended lightening hole .....
__________________
Bill Bencze
N430WB (reserved) RV-7 #74152, tip-up. Avionics and FF underway!
Log at: http://rv7.wbencze.com
Defeating gravity one rivet at a time
VAF 2018 donation happily made
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2018, 10:28 AM
az_gila's Avatar
az_gila az_gila is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: 57AZ - NW Tucson area
Posts: 8,945
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by wjb View Post
I don't believe you can "over dimple" with a c-frame. With a well supported skin, I usually give each hole two serious slams with a dead-blow hammer. Dimples come out perfectly.

One thing with a c-frame though, always be sure that dies are in contact with the skin before wacking; I hold the shaft in place with one hand and wack with the other. There is nothing worse than having the piece jump on impact ... creating an unintended lightening hole .....
I prefer two or three less than serious blows with a normal hammer - safety glasses worn to protect against metal/metal chipping.

You can hear quite a difference in tone when the dimple is formed and the whole area of the upper die is on the metal surface. No need for extra blows after that.
__________________
Gil Alexander
EAA Technical Counselor, Airframe Mechanic
Half completed RV-10 QB purchased
RV-6A N61GX - finally flying
Grumman Tiger N12GA - flying
La Cholla Airpark (57AZ) Tucson AZ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-02-2018, 11:18 AM
John Tierney John Tierney is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Salem, WI
Posts: 224
Default

A line of dimpled holes near the edge of a sheet of aluminum will tend to distort the edge of the sheet upwards, due to the combined stretching affect. A simple edge roller or slotted block of hardwood can be use to bend the edge back down.
__________________
John Tierney
Salem, WI
RV-7A - Finish/FWF Kit
N70JT Reserved
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-02-2018, 11:43 AM
rvbuilder2002 rvbuilder2002 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Hubbard Oregon
Posts: 7,167
Default

As already mentioned, you can't really over dimple using a c-frame tool unless you were using a 5 lb hammer and hitting way harder than anyone would likely do.

What you see is more than likely under dimpling (in my opinion occurs to some extent on about a 3rd of all RV's built to date).

One way to confirm is to make another pass with the tool down one row of holes and see if you note any difference.

A properly dimpled hole is such that there will be zero distortion in the surface reflection (with vinyl removed) beside on the entire area beside the hole after dimpling. There usually is some (amount depends on the sub structure and the riveting process being used)after riveting but if under dimpled it makes the situation worse.
__________________
Any opinions expressed in this message are my own and not necessarily those of my employer.

Scott McDaniels
Hubbard, Oregon
RV-6A (aka "Junkyard Special ")
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-02-2018, 11:55 AM
Mort04 Mort04 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 22
Default

I am using a Cleveland C-frame, Table and dies. I was using a rubber mallet as a hammer as I was always told never to use metal to metal while hammering on your tools. I gave it 2 good blows. The die is maybe 1/16 above the carpet on the table, because I didnít want the skin to be pushed down the hole in the table causing a dent.

When I get home from work tomorrow Iíll try another pass on the skins in question. Iíll also post some before and after pictures for future use. I thought I was using quite a bit of force while dimpleing so Iíll give each hole one more whack.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-02-2018, 12:04 PM
rvbuilder2002 rvbuilder2002 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Hubbard Oregon
Posts: 7,167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mort04 View Post
I am using a Cleveland C-frame, Table and dies. I was using a rubber mallet as a hammer as I was always told never to use metal to metal while hammering on your tools. I gave it 2 good blows. The die is maybe 1/16 above the carpet on the table, because I didnít want the skin to be pushed down the hole in the table causing a dent.

When I get home from work tomorrow Iíll try another pass on the skins in question. Iíll also post some before and after pictures for future use. I thought I was using quite a bit of force while dimpleing so Iíll give each hole one more whack.
The rubber hammer is likely your problem.

We use a hard plastic tipped (replaceable tips) metal hammer in our shop. It still requires hitting quite a bit harder than if a steel hammer were used.

Another big influence is how solid the surface is that the tool is on.
If you put the tool on a concrete floor the force required to get a proper dimple is reduced greatly. When doing large dimples such as for screws (the ones most likely to not be fully formed by lots of builders) I often move the tool to the floor or switch to using a steel faced hammer.
__________________
Any opinions expressed in this message are my own and not necessarily those of my employer.

Scott McDaniels
Hubbard, Oregon
RV-6A (aka "Junkyard Special ")
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:04 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.