VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #1  
Old 04-17-2019, 12:42 PM
Michel Collet Michel Collet is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Gap France
Posts: 4
Default Trutrak ADI Pilot2

Hello,
I am trying to connect a GPS receiver to my autopilot.
The RS232 GPS connects through RX and TX signals.
The autopilot gets only a receiving input that is connected to the TX output of the GPS.
What to do with the RX input of the GPS ? No connection, connection to ground or connection to supply voltage ?
Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2019, 02:43 PM
DGlaeser DGlaeser is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Rochester Hills, MI
Posts: 860
Default

No connection. Definitely do not connect to either ground or a voltage!
__________________
Dennis Glaeser CFII
Rochester Hills, MI
RV-7A - Eggenfellner H6, GRT Sport & EIS4000, 300XL, SL30, ADI Pilot II, PMA6000, AK950L, GT320,
uAvionixEcho ADSB in/out with GRT Safe Fly GPS
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2019, 02:55 PM
Bob Martin's Avatar
Bob Martin Bob Martin is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 1,164
Default agree

What Dennis said!
You will love the ADI-Pilot 2.....
This Rs232 connection is not unique to the ADI-Pilot 2.......it is kind of universal Data input and does not need a loop/path like voltage connections.
__________________
Bob Martin
RV-6, 0-360 Hartzell C/S, Tip up, 1150+TT
James extended cowl/plenum, induction, -8VS and Rudder. TSFlightline hoses. Oregon Aero leather seats.
D100-KMD150-660-TT ADI2- AS air/oil seperator. Vetterman exhaust with turndown tips.
Louisa, Virginia KLKU N94TB

Last edited by Bob Martin : 04-17-2019 at 02:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-21-2019, 01:27 AM
Michel Collet Michel Collet is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Gap France
Posts: 4
Default

thanks all
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-16-2019, 06:30 PM
Unclerap Unclerap is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Jacksons Gap
Posts: 10
Default

TT AP2 in the panel, interfaced to G496. Both show proper 4800 baud, everthing per the TT install manual. Works great in the AH mode, but heading indicator shows 0 full time. I'm thinking I didn't get the blue wire to #17 pin right. Any suggestions before I tear into the harness?

thanks in advance for the help.

Rap
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:36 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.