VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics


Go Back   VAF Forums > Main > RV General Discussion/News
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-20-2017, 07:07 PM
mfleming's Avatar
mfleming mfleming is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Joseph, Oregon
Posts: 56
Angry Creased edge while using edge rolling tool.

So I've creased the edge of my RV-7 aileron skin using the Cleveland edge rolling tool.

In an effort to prevent the tool from rolling off the edge, I obviously was putting too much force on the tool and it rode up up onto the skin putting a crease in its path.

Any suggestions if this is fixable?

Heres a photo:

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-20-2017, 07:28 PM
Carl Froehlich's Avatar
Carl Froehlich Carl Froehlich is online now
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dogwood Airpark (VA42)
Posts: 1,056
Default

Gently tap this out flat with a small ball peen hammer on an anvil.

Carl
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2017, 08:38 PM
xblueh2o xblueh2o is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: SF East Bay
Posts: 703
Default

With the emphasis on gently.

If you have a set of seaming pliers or a set of parallel jaw pliers you could try those too.
__________________
Sam
RV-8 with the Showplanes Fastback conversion
Emp completed except for glass work
Wings completed except for bottom skin and glass work
Fuselage underway
N18451 reserved
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2017, 09:06 PM
gasman gasman is online now
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sonoma County
Posts: 3,288
Default

Tap it out on a wood block with a wood block and hammer so you won't stretch the aluminum.

You can press out a crease with a table spoon and a little lube.
__________________
VAF #897
2016 =VAF= Dues PAID
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2017, 09:41 PM
CubedRoot's Avatar
CubedRoot CubedRoot is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ooltewah, TN.
Posts: 433
Default

I have done this exact same thing. It's not too bad to fix. I used seaming pliers to bend it back to shape by inserting the bend into the side of the pliers and giving it a good solid squeeze. Resist the urge to use the pliers as a bending brake as you could make it worse.

My pliers didn't get the bend 100% straight but it got it really close, so I used a very small hammer and gentle taps against a wood block to straighten it out to normal.

Then, go back and roll / break your edges again.
__________________
Lynn Dixon
RV-7 Slider -
Tail kit Completed - March 2017
Wing Kit Started - June 2017
My Build Log: http://www.theskunkwerx.com

VAF Donation paid for 2017
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2017, 09:46 PM
mfleming's Avatar
mfleming mfleming is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Joseph, Oregon
Posts: 56
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Froehlich View Post
Gently tap this out flat with a small ball peen hammer on an anvil.

Carl
Thanks Carl, I'll try that.
__________________
Michael Fleming
Joseph, OR
sagriver at icloud dot com

RV-7 Slider #74572
Empennage (sans fiberglass), ailerons and flaps complete.
Working on wing and fuel tanks.
Donated 2017
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-20-2017, 09:47 PM
mfleming's Avatar
mfleming mfleming is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Joseph, Oregon
Posts: 56
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by gasman View Post
Tap it out on a wood block with a wood block and hammer so you won't stretch the aluminum.

You can press out a crease with a table spoon and a little lube.
Interesting...
__________________
Michael Fleming
Joseph, OR
sagriver at icloud dot com

RV-7 Slider #74572
Empennage (sans fiberglass), ailerons and flaps complete.
Working on wing and fuel tanks.
Donated 2017
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-20-2017, 09:53 PM
mfleming's Avatar
mfleming mfleming is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Joseph, Oregon
Posts: 56
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by xblueh2o View Post
With the emphasis on gently.

If you have a set of seaming pliers or a set of parallel jaw pliers you could try those too.
Yes, gently... When I slipped with the edge break, I immediately tried re-rolling the tool over the offending area and made it worse. I should have stopped and evaluated the part and proceeded GENTLY
__________________
Michael Fleming
Joseph, OR
sagriver at icloud dot com

RV-7 Slider #74572
Empennage (sans fiberglass), ailerons and flaps complete.
Working on wing and fuel tanks.
Donated 2017
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-20-2017, 09:58 PM
mfleming's Avatar
mfleming mfleming is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Joseph, Oregon
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CubedRoot View Post
I have done this exact same thing. It's not too bad to fix. I used seaming pliers to bend it back to shape by inserting the bend into the side of the pliers and giving it a good solid squeeze. Resist the urge to use the pliers as a bending brake as you could make it worse.

My pliers didn't get the bend 100% straight but it got it really close, so I used a very small hammer and gentle taps against a wood block to straighten it out to normal.

Then, go back and roll / break your edges again.
That sounds like a good plan!

The edge break tool was trying to roll off the aluminum and I was compensating so hard on preventing that, I really made a mess

In hindsight, I will start with less pressure on the rollers and make multiple passes.
__________________
Michael Fleming
Joseph, OR
sagriver at icloud dot com

RV-7 Slider #74572
Empennage (sans fiberglass), ailerons and flaps complete.
Working on wing and fuel tanks.
Donated 2017
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-20-2017, 10:29 PM
daveyator daveyator is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: adelaide, south australia
Posts: 129
Default

When using the vice grip edge breaker, you are not looking for any real pressure. You should be able to do your break with one pass. Set the rollers so that they are the thickness of the material apart. Just put the parallel part of the rollers over the edge,then adjust so they roll easily. Then lock them off. Open and get them to the full depth, then close them. I found the best result was obtained by holding them in position, then using my other hand to roll the rollers slowly along the edge. You really do only need one pass to get the (very slight) edge break you are looking for. They are not a force forming roller, just a couple of shaped wheels that impart a nice shape to the edge. I had similar difficulties at first attempt, but once I worked them out, I swear by them, not at them.
Hope you can make sense of my long winded description. Good luck
Regards, DaveH
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:39 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.