VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #1  
Old 08-16-2017, 06:24 PM
rleffler's Avatar
rleffler rleffler is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Delaware, OH (KDLZ)
Posts: 3,678
Default Navworx AMOCS

The three Navworx AMOCs are now available. There are still more to come over the next couple of weeks.

If you have a Garmin 430/530, 650/750, or 480 as a position source follow the requirements listed in the AMOCs and your local FSDOs procedures and you'll be good to go again.

https://www.aopa.org/go-fly/aircraft...oc-information
__________________
Bob Leffler
N410BL - RV10 Flying
http://mykitlog.com/rleffler
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2017, 08:10 PM
John Owen John Owen is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Liberty, MO
Posts: 147
Default That's great!

Bob,

Thank you for your hard work on this! It is likely to be a game changer for a lot of people.

I see that the GTN 650 AMOC is for the ADS600B. Does that apply to the -EXP model, as well?

I have already ordered the $299 solution for my -EXP but have a 650 and would likely have gone this route had I known that it would have been available.

Thanks, again.
John
RV-8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-16-2017, 08:47 PM
Jesse's Avatar
Jesse Jesse is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: X35 - Ocala, FL
Posts: 3,160
Default

The EXP has no input for an external position source. The only real option for the -EXP is there add-on box.
__________________
Jesse Saint (Saint Aviation, Inc. - VAF Advertiser)
352-427-0285
jesse@saintaviation.com
RV Hotel (hangar, room, car) at X35 in north FL

Commercial ASEL/S A&P/IA EAA Technical Counselor

Dynamic Prop Balancing, Prebuy Inspections, Condition Inspections, Repairs and Mods, Injector Tuning, Airframe, Engine, Panel Upgrades, Ferrying, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-17-2017, 12:48 AM
rleffler's Avatar
rleffler rleffler is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Delaware, OH (KDLZ)
Posts: 3,678
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Owen View Post
Bob,

Thank you for your hard work on this! It is likely to be a game changer for a lot of people.

I see that the GTN 650 AMOC is for the ADS600B. Does that apply to the -EXP model, as well?

I have already ordered the $299 solution for my -EXP but have a 650 and would likely have gone this route had I known that it would have been available.

Thanks, again.
John
RV-8
Jesse stated the issue with the exp. there isn't any way to use an external gps.
__________________
Bob Leffler
N410BL - RV10 Flying
http://mykitlog.com/rleffler
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-17-2017, 12:09 PM
kevin O kevin O is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: swanton vt
Posts: 72
Default

thank you for the effort with the faa. if you could post the letter notifying your local faa district, would appreciate
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-17-2017, 12:18 PM
rleffler's Avatar
rleffler rleffler is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Delaware, OH (KDLZ)
Posts: 3,678
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevin O View Post
thank you for the effort with the faa. if you could post the letter notifying your local faa district, would appreciate
So far Ralph is the only one that has gone that far in the process. I'll probably get around to it next week sometime.

However, I highly recommend giving your FSDO a call and asking the principal inspector their requirements. As we know with EAB certifications, standards vary greatly from one FSDO to another. I wish it wasn't true, but that's the reality we have to work with.
__________________
Bob Leffler
N410BL - RV10 Flying
http://mykitlog.com/rleffler
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-17-2017, 01:00 PM
recapen recapen is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Laurel, DE
Posts: 284
Default FSDO Letter

I second Bob's response...talk to your local FSDO first

I will post my redacted letter after it is successful!
I still need to take a picture of my placard next to the console port connector.
As Bob said, my letter is for my FSDO (PHL) - if that is yours as well, great...
If your (non-PHL) FSDO wants a letter - make sure my template has what they need!
__________________
Ralph E. Capen
RV6AQB N822AR @ N06
"Patience"
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-17-2017, 02:59 PM
JohnAJohnson JohnAJohnson is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Flippin, AR
Posts: 40
Default

Thanks Ralph and Bob. We really appreciate your work.

I am connecting a 430W to a -013.

I called my FSDO this morning and all they need is a letter notifying them of what I am going to do, and a log book entry saying what I did. Very easy. The FSDO really emphasized that I didn't need their approval, only that they be notified. The FSDO also confirmed that there was no need to send anything to OKC (a 337 or whatever). I sent the letter off this morning. Here's a link to the letter sent to the FSDO, the envelope, and my logbook entry.

Last edited by JohnAJohnson : 08-17-2017 at 03:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-17-2017, 03:38 PM
recapen recapen is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Laurel, DE
Posts: 284
Default

430W to a -013 - been there and done that.
Questions, let me know.

Meanwhile what do you have for a transponder / Control Head / Display?

I'm using a SL-70 for transponder / control head and a MX-20 for display of weather/traffic - along with the traffic in the 430W.
__________________
Ralph E. Capen
RV6AQB N822AR @ N06
"Patience"
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-17-2017, 04:25 PM
JohnAJohnson JohnAJohnson is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Flippin, AR
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by recapen View Post
430W to a -013 - been there and done that.
Questions, let me know.

Meanwhile what do you have for a transponder / Control Head / Display?

I'm using a SL-70 for transponder / control head and a MX-20 for display of weather/traffic - along with the traffic in the 430W.

Ralph, I'm using a GTX327 to send CONTROL (squawk) to the ADS600-B via RS232, and I'm using an ACK 30.9 Encoder to send BARO ALT to the ADS600-B via RS232. Works like a champ.

Display is 430W via ARINC 429, and tablet/phone via WIFI and/or Bluetooth. V5 has a pseudo heading output and this will enhance the 430s display a lot, since it will now show heading on the traffic targets.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:57 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.