VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics


Go Back   VAF Forums > Avionics / Interiors / Fiberglass > Engine Monitors
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2018, 12:14 PM
Noah's Avatar
Noah Noah is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 909
Default Capacitive Fuel Level Bulletproof 1000 hrs - Until Now

My RV-7A has just shy of 1000 hours and the capacitive fuel level gauges (Vans plates in fuel tanks) have always been spot-on, until a couple of months ago, when I noticed they are BOTH reading HIGHER than the levels in the tanks by a few gallons. Dangerous! I have reverted to old-school timing of each tank and bookeeping. My Princeton converters have 5 setpoints feeding AFS 4500 displays. Always dead nuts. Thankfully the red cube fuel flow totalizer has always been spot-on so that's some insurance. I ran a tank dry with the gauge showing 1.5 gal remaining.

Has anybody else had a problem like this? I verified my calibration setpoints haven't changed since Phase I. What kind of failure mode should I be considering? I only use 100LL, so this isn't a mogas fuel mixing issue / capacititve differences with different types of fuel. Should I be looking at the converters? The plates in the tank? Plots of fuel level over time in flight are very linear & consistent, no jumpiness or noisy signals.
__________________
Highest Regards,

Noah F, RV-7A

All men dream, but not equally. Those who dream by night in the dusty recesses of their minds wake in the day to find that it was vanity: but the dreamers of the day are dangerous menů for they may act their dream with open eyes, to make it possible. -T.E. Lawrence
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2018, 02:07 PM
Aluminum Aluminum is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 192
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noah View Post
they are BOTH reading HIGHER than the levels in the tanks by a few gallons.
Was there a software update coinciding with the onset of symptoms?

Check the reference voltage to your frequency-to-voltage converter units, and the signal ground on your EMS module (i.e. the analog-to-digital converter).

I can also imagine a one-time contamination event that left a high-dielectric film on the insides of your tanks, but that would likely have caused headlines and lawsuits if it came from the 100LL supply.
__________________
Dan V
'91 Zodiac flying since 2013
RV-14A in progress
2018 dues worth every penny
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2018, 02:36 PM
Noah's Avatar
Noah Noah is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 909
Default

Good question, but no, no software updates. Good idea to check the reference voltage to the converters and ground connections. I was wondering about surface corrosion of the plates.
__________________
Highest Regards,

Noah F, RV-7A

All men dream, but not equally. Those who dream by night in the dusty recesses of their minds wake in the day to find that it was vanity: but the dreamers of the day are dangerous menů for they may act their dream with open eyes, to make it possible. -T.E. Lawrence
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-27-2018, 03:36 PM
Captain_John's Avatar
Captain_John Captain_John is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: KPYM
Posts: 2,597
Default

Noah... so weird...

What are you going to do?

Assuming corrosion on the plates (or a poor connection to the plates???) re-calibrating and monitoring would probably be a good ongoing procedure.

My converters have been solid for 1,000 hours. Can't see a solid state component failing like that.

Let us know if you find a smoking gun.

CJ
__________________
RV-7 Flying - 1,000 Hours in 4 Years!
TMX-IO-360, G3i ignition & G3X with VP-X
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-27-2018, 05:25 PM
Mark Albery's Avatar
Mark Albery Mark Albery is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fremont CA
Posts: 648
Default

Assuming the geometry of the capacitance plate hasn't changed, then the capacitance being measured will be a function of fuel level and the fuel's dielectric property.

Have you put motor fuel in? that could upset it considerably if there's even a small amount of ethanol mixed in the fuel (ethanol has a constant 12 times higher than gasoline).

Do you know the actual capacitance values measured when you did the calibration? If so you should be able to cross check with a capacitance meter.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-27-2018, 06:16 PM
N941WR's Avatar
N941WR N941WR is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 11,593
Default

Odd that they would both go out at the same time. Are you sure its not a setting on your engine monitor that was reset somehow?
__________________
Bill R.
RV-9 (Yes, it's a dragon tail)
O-360 w/ dual P-mags
Build the plane you want, not the plane others want you to build!
SC86 - Easley, SC
www.repucci.com/bill/baf.html
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-28-2018, 09:12 AM
Noah's Avatar
Noah Noah is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 909
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain_John View Post
Re-calibrating and monitoring would probably be a good ongoing procedure. CJ
Good idea CJ, if I don't find anything wrong, I will do this

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Albery View Post
Have you put motor fuel in? Do you know the actual capacitance values?
No, never. And unfortunately, I do not know the initial raw capacitance values. Would have been a good idea to record those.

Quote:
Originally Posted by N941WR View Post
Odd that they would both go out at the same time. Are you sure its not a setting on your engine monitor that was reset somehow?
That's what I thought too, but no, I have ruled that out. Same calibration values since initial calibration.

But your point that this happened to both tanks makes me think that concentrating on the individual converters or the tank plates is probably the wrong place to focus. The engine monitor is the only thing common to both. So I think the first thing to check is the reference voltage supplied from the engine monitor to the converters (& ground) as suggested by Dan.

Thanks for the input.
__________________
Highest Regards,

Noah F, RV-7A

All men dream, but not equally. Those who dream by night in the dusty recesses of their minds wake in the day to find that it was vanity: but the dreamers of the day are dangerous menů for they may act their dream with open eyes, to make it possible. -T.E. Lawrence
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-28-2018, 09:28 AM
bkervaski's Avatar
bkervaski bkervaski is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 811
Default

Any electrical system upgrades since calibration? i.e., EarthX battery, etc.
__________________
#140376 RV-14A QB IO-390 Thunderbolt
Registered: N196
Progress: Away for PAINT
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-28-2018, 09:45 AM
airguy's Avatar
airguy airguy is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Garden City, Tx
Posts: 4,317
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bkervaski View Post
Any electrical system upgrades since calibration? i.e., EarthX battery, etc.
The Dynon EMS outputs a regulated 5V source for sensors that should be completely independent of bus voltage, within reason. Does the AFS EFIS do the same? I agree that I would find this to be a likely suspect.
__________________
Greg Niehues - VAF 2018 dues paid
Garden City, TX
N16GN flying! http://websites.expercraft.com/airguy/
Built an off-plan 9A with too much fuel and too much HP. Should drop dead any minute now.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-28-2018, 10:09 AM
Noah's Avatar
Noah Noah is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 909
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bkervaski View Post
Any electrical system upgrades since calibration? i.e., EarthX battery, etc.
Yes, interestingly. Earth X Battery. Can't imagine how this would affect things though, as nominal bus voltages haven't changed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by airguy View Post
The Dynon EMS outputs a regulated 5V source for sensors that should be completely independent of bus voltage, within reason. Does the AFS EFIS do the same?
Yes, AFAIK.
__________________
Highest Regards,

Noah F, RV-7A

All men dream, but not equally. Those who dream by night in the dusty recesses of their minds wake in the day to find that it was vanity: but the dreamers of the day are dangerous menů for they may act their dream with open eyes, to make it possible. -T.E. Lawrence
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:05 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.