VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #1  
Old 04-16-2018, 09:28 AM
SR2500 SR2500 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Missouri
Posts: 118
Default RS232 Feed

I've searched but can't seem to find an answer. I have an RS232 feed coming from my KLX-135A to my Tru Trak ADI. However, I didn't allow for a feed to my Tru Trak Digitrak. Can I simply split the feed from the KLX-135A and use it for the ADI and Digitrak? Simple Solder Sleeve splice would be easy.
Thanks,
Jerry Folkerts
__________________
Jerry Folkerts
Pietenpol, built and sold
Cygnet SF-2A, built and flying
Murphy Super Rebel, building
Vans, next build
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2018, 09:39 AM
TShort TShort is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Indianapolis, IN (KUMP)
Posts: 793
Default

I'm far from an electronics expert, so I can't answer to the ins and outs of splitting it.

However, when I first bought the -10 there was an issue with the RS-232 feed to my Digiflight II, and after some research and discussion I split the feed just like you mentioned.

It worked just fine.

That's my "n" of 1, FWIW.
__________________
Thomas Short
KUMP - Indianapolis, IN
RV-10 N316JS bought / flying
RV-8 wings / fuse in progress ... still
N329TS (had it, lost it, looking for new number)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2018, 11:09 AM
Noah's Avatar
Noah Noah is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 908
Default

Yes you can. I feed 3 RS-232 GPS inputs from one GPS using a terminal strip with no problems. At higher baud rates, you need to be careful with noise / interference / shielding / twisting wire, but not with lower baud rates as I understand it.
__________________
Highest Regards,

Noah F, RV-7A

All men dream, but not equally. Those who dream by night in the dusty recesses of their minds wake in the day to find that it was vanity: but the dreamers of the day are dangerous menÖ for they may act their dream with open eyes, to make it possible. -T.E. Lawrence
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2018, 11:15 AM
BobTurner BobTurner is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 5,323
Default

Generally speaking, yes, you can split one out into several inís. Because each input does consume some power, and the out can only supply so much, there is a limit. But most RS232 outs can drive two inputs; some can drive three; etc. Of course all of these inputs will be at the same format and baud rate.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:43 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.