VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #11  
Old 02-25-2018, 06:08 AM
Lan Vinh Do's Avatar
Lan Vinh Do Lan Vinh Do is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: moncton NB
Posts: 208
Default Anybody have the install manual of the ifd440? . IFD with Echo uat?

Is anybody have or found a pdf vesion of the ifd440 install manual.
I just sent my 430w for the trade in program with the 440. I will probably receive it in 2 week but want to check some things in the install manual.

I want to install the Echo uat and want to know how to connect it with my IFD\GRT HX\echo uat\gtx 327.

Do i have any wire to connect between the ifd and the GRT hx or the info from the IFD is all give to the echo uat by the GRT?

Thank You

Lan Vinh Do
__________________
Lan Vinh Do
RV-7A c-GOSV sold
RV-10 C-GMCE
Rv-7 emp completed but waiting boys to be older to help
donation 2018 done ( little bit earlyer)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-25-2018, 06:37 AM
Dan Langhout's Avatar
Dan Langhout Dan Langhout is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Huntsville, AL USA
Posts: 430
Default Will send you one.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lan Vinh Do View Post
Is anybody have or found a pdf vesion of the ifd440 install manual.
I just sent my 430w for the trade in program with the 440. I will probably receive it in 2 week but want to check some things in the install manual.

I want to install the Echo uat and want to know how to connect it with my IFD\GRT HX\echo uat\gtx 327.

Do i have any wire to connect between the ifd and the GRT hx or the info from the IFD is all give to the echo uat by the GRT?

Thank You

Lan Vinh Do
PM me your E-mail and I will send you one.
__________________
Dan Langhout
2018 =VAF= Dues PAID . . . . .
RV-7 N528DP slow build
First Flight July 26th, 2014
333 hours and counting . . . .
Now based at Moontown (3M5)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-25-2018, 10:27 AM
AllThumbs's Avatar
AllThumbs AllThumbs is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Novato, CA
Posts: 302
Default Monitor function on IFDx40s

Like the SL30/40, the IFDs have a standby monitor output, but it is on a separate output so you have to wire hi/lo out to an extra input on your audio panel or intercom. Because it does not share the wire it is a clean standby audio signal and is worth putting in when you install.
__________________
RV-6 panel is fine. Just... fine.
2017 VAF dues paid!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-25-2018, 01:46 PM
Lan Vinh Do's Avatar
Lan Vinh Do Lan Vinh Do is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: moncton NB
Posts: 208
Default Stand-by audio

I will take note of that. I almost sold the plane last time I had to go behind or 430
__________________
Lan Vinh Do
RV-7A c-GOSV sold
RV-10 C-GMCE
Rv-7 emp completed but waiting boys to be older to help
donation 2018 done ( little bit earlyer)

Last edited by Lan Vinh Do : 02-25-2018 at 03:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-25-2018, 07:35 PM
tommylewis's Avatar
tommylewis tommylewis is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 734
Default Echo hat install

LAN, if you are adding an EchoUAT to your 440, you need a wire from an unused serial port, that port needs to be configured to ADSB+, and connected to EchoUAT. Then connect another wire from EchoUAT to unused serial port on GRT and configure it. Use Echo APP on tablet to configure the EchoUAT and you are good to go. Sometime ago I made a post with a block diagram showing wiring and the configuration screen on the tablet. Check it out.

http://www.vansairforce.com/communit...17#post1180717
__________________
Tom Lewis
RV7a N967BT 1670 hrs.
RV10 N143EB 760 hrs.
Granbury, Tx
http://bit.ly/2bnimsZ

Last edited by tommylewis : 02-25-2018 at 09:29 PM. Reason: Added link
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-26-2018, 08:01 PM
Lan Vinh Do's Avatar
Lan Vinh Do Lan Vinh Do is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: moncton NB
Posts: 208
Default Thank you

Thank you Dan, Tom and ďAllthumbsĒ for you help.
The 440 is on itís way and the echo is ordered.
Fortunately, last time i went behind the 430w for the connector, i said to myself never again and i put some wires from the 430 to a remote connector with rs232, arinc and other potential futur connection.
__________________
Lan Vinh Do
RV-7A c-GOSV sold
RV-10 C-GMCE
Rv-7 emp completed but waiting boys to be older to help
donation 2018 done ( little bit earlyer)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-27-2018, 10:04 AM
tim2542 tim2542 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Redding,Ca
Posts: 598
Default

I also have one on order, Avidyne upgraded me to free BT also if I got it in my month end.
Lan, if your going to add a wire for the comm monitor channel you may as well ad another for the audio alerts. I believe this will be between pins 52 & 53 (HI & LO respectively) of P1001 and either a switched or unswitched input on your audio panel as you choose. Iím going to use unswitched on mine, looks like the volume is easily controlled in the IFD menus anyway.
Tim Andres
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-27-2018, 10:18 AM
tim2542 tim2542 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Redding,Ca
Posts: 598
Default

Im wondering about feeding ADSB info from the Echo UAT to the IFD440, do I need to for one thing, I have traffic and weather on the EFIS and WingX ap.
Can I feed ADSB (GDL90) via BT or WiFi to the Avidyne or can I daisy chain serial over from my GRT EFIS? Will the IFD ap receive the ADSB info from the Echo?
Lots of questions.
Thanks, Tim Andres
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-27-2018, 01:41 PM
tommylewis's Avatar
tommylewis tommylewis is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 734
Default no go

The Avidyne 440 will not recognize the Echo UAT serial data stream. And the display is too small to be useful anyhow.
__________________
Tom Lewis
RV7a N967BT 1670 hrs.
RV10 N143EB 760 hrs.
Granbury, Tx
http://bit.ly/2bnimsZ
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-05-2018, 07:46 PM
tim2542 tim2542 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Redding,Ca
Posts: 598
Default

Anyone using the IFD440 with the Echo yet? I had good reports prior with the 430W, now I’ve got a red box under NACv and mode 3A. I have the 440 serial out configured for “ADSB+G”, that was the closest choice to the called for “ADSB+“ Everything else looks good and appears to work well.
Ideas appreciated
Tim Andres

Last edited by tim2542 : 04-05-2018 at 08:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:43 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.