VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #1  
Old 10-08-2019, 10:14 AM
p51dplt p51dplt is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Nut Tree, CA
Posts: 144
Default 430W, SV-Com, SV-Intercom

For those that have installed a 430W, Dynon SV-Com-25, and the Dynon SV-Intercom, do you have an audio panel of any kind or just a transmit switch to go select between which is transmitting?

Thanks,
Brant
__________________
Brant Seghetti
Top Cover Aviation
Nut Tree, CA
P-51, RV-8, 90A, S1
ATP, A&P, IA
Dues Gladly Paid
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2019, 11:28 AM
ploucandco ploucandco is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: NJ+MA
Posts: 68
Default

A pma4000 from PS-engineering is, from my perspective, the best option. Will enable you to switch between the 2 COMs and switch on/off the NAV of the 430 as well as having a music input.

Last edited by Mike S : 10-08-2019 at 11:46 AM. Reason: remove prohibited content
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-08-2019, 01:48 PM
BobTurner BobTurner is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 5,977
Default

I have a 420W, SL30, and home built intercom with lots of unswitched inputs tied to nav, both coms, music, etc. Plus one switch to switch mike and PTT between com radios. I ‘switch’ com receivers, nav audio, music, etc, with their volume controls. Works fine for me.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2019, 01:40 PM
Pdtofly Pdtofly is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 264
Default Install

Quote:
Originally Posted by p51dplt View Post
For those that have installed a 430W, Dynon SV-Com-25, and the Dynon SV-Intercom, do you have an audio panel of any kind or just a transmit switch to go select between which is transmitting?

Thanks,
Brant
Brant,

I did two installs in Lansairs 360's with the 430W, SV-COM and the SV Intercom and both just have a switch to select which comm to transmit on. It would be better to use an audio panel than the Dynon Intercom, but it will work.

Brian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:43 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.