VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #1  
Old 03-13-2018, 07:46 AM
Xkuzme1's Avatar
Xkuzme1 Xkuzme1 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: KC, MO
Posts: 316
Default Priopriatary Servos

Iím sure there is a way, but has anyone had any luck pairing autopilot servos with controllers of different manufacturers?

X
__________________
RV-4 - 0-320 (160HP)
www.KCFlight.org
Tinker
ATP/CFI/II/MEI
N617TN
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2018, 08:47 AM
Jesse's Avatar
Jesse Jesse is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: X35 - Ocala, FL
Posts: 3,566
Default

With a few minor exceptions, each service must be tied to the same manufacturerís controller. Lots of servos look similar, but are not electronically the same. The exception if have heard of is that maybe the Trio can drive a Ana aid Servo. I donít know for sure, but I have heard that. In the experimental world, TruTrak was the main game in town for a long time. Most other auto pilot vendors modeled their servos and install kits after the TruTrak, so many look alike.
__________________
Jesse Saint (Saint Aviation, Inc. - VAF Advertiser)
352-427-0285
jesse@saintaviation.com
RV Hotel (hangar, room, car) at X35 in north FL

Commercial ASEL/S A&P/IA EAA Technical Counselor

Dynamic Prop Balancing, Prebuy Inspections, Condition Inspections, Repairs and Mods, Injector Tuning, Airframe, Engine, Panel Upgrades, Ferrying, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2018, 08:58 AM
Sam Buchanan's Avatar
Sam Buchanan Sam Buchanan is offline
been here awhile
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Alabama
Posts: 3,781
Default

The only cross compatibility I've seen is the Trio autopilots can drive the old Navaid servo in roll control. Even though the Navaid servo works with the Trio, these servos are now many years old (but my old Naviad servo is still working with the ProPilot...).

Several years ago TruTrak had a wing leveler that could also drive the Navaid servo but I think that product was discontinued.
__________________
Sam Buchanan
1999 RV-6
1918 Fokker D.VII replica

Last edited by Sam Buchanan : 03-13-2018 at 09:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2018, 04:12 AM
Rainier Lamers Rainier Lamers is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Somerset West
Posts: 962
Default

As far as I am aware the MGL servos are the only types with an open protocol (for both RS232 as well as CAN bus control).
But of course, no avionics manufacturer (other than MGL) will use it. But the open protocol has enabled use of these servos in industries that have nothing to do with aviation.
So while theoretically it can be possible - reality is that most avionics manufacturers guard their protocol IP very closely. Not just for servos...

Rainier
CEO MGL Avionics
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2018, 07:30 AM
Snowflake's Avatar
Snowflake Snowflake is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 3,179
Default

Which is sad, because I have a Dynon D10A in my -6, and would consider installing the A/P servos for it... But not if I would just have to rip them out and change them if I upgraded to a Skyview or Garmin or GRT system later.
__________________
Rob Prior
1996 RV-6 "Tweety" C-FRBP (formerly N196RV)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-15-2018, 07:48 AM
Sam Buchanan's Avatar
Sam Buchanan Sam Buchanan is offline
been here awhile
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Alabama
Posts: 3,781
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowflake View Post
Which is sad, because I have a Dynon D10A in my -6, and would consider installing the A/P servos for it... But not if I would just have to rip them out and change them if I upgraded to a Skyview or Garmin or GRT system later.
You could use the Dynon D-10A servos with a Dynon Skyview system.
__________________
Sam Buchanan
1999 RV-6
1918 Fokker D.VII replica
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-15-2018, 08:57 AM
skylor's Avatar
skylor skylor is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Southern California
Posts: 630
Default TruTrak AP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam Buchanan View Post
You could use the Dynon D-10A servos with a Dynon Skyview system.
...or you could go with a TruTrak system and in the future use it with any of the other EFIS vendors' systems. I use a TruTrak Vizion 385 with the GRT Horizon. The nice thing about this set-up is that it provides an additional level of redundancy over an integrated system...i.e. the TruTrak will still work even if the EFIS goes TU.

Skylor
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-15-2018, 10:14 AM
Canadian_JOY Canadian_JOY is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,732
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skylor View Post
...or you could go with a TruTrak system and in the future use it with any of the other EFIS vendors' systems. I use a TruTrak Vizion 385 with the GRT Horizon. The nice thing about this set-up is that it provides an additional level of redundancy over an integrated system...i.e. the TruTrak will still work even if the EFIS goes TU.

Skylor
I'll second this vote. And I'll add that our Vizion 385 has worked perfectly, right out of the box. I configured the RS232 serial interface and that's all I've had to do to make it work perfectly. Very impressed with its performance. As with Skylor, ours is driven either by a GRT HX EFIS or (my preference) directly by a GNS480 navigator.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-16-2018, 08:04 AM
Snowflake's Avatar
Snowflake Snowflake is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 3,179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam Buchanan View Post
You could use the Dynon D-10A servos with a Dynon Skyview system.
True, but this kind of "locks me in" to the Dynon system, and I haven't decided that's the best way to go for someone in Canada due to the cost of maps.

Quote:
Originally Posted by skylor View Post
...or you could go with a TruTrak system and in the future use it with any of the other EFIS vendors' systems. I use a TruTrak Vizion 385 with the GRT Horizon. The nice thing about this set-up is that it provides an additional level of redundancy over an integrated system...i.e. the TruTrak will still work even if the EFIS goes TU.
Also True, but then i'm throwing away capability that I already have integrated with my EFIS, and adding extra weight.

However, a dedicated A/P would be a good idea for use with a tablet-based EFIS that talks to an AHRS box. Lots to consider, optimizing the choice is why I haven't pulled the trigger yet... Well, that and the cost.
__________________
Rob Prior
1996 RV-6 "Tweety" C-FRBP (formerly N196RV)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-16-2018, 09:56 AM
skylor's Avatar
skylor skylor is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Southern California
Posts: 630
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowflake View Post
Also True, but then i'm throwing away capability that I already have integrated with my EFIS, and adding extra weight.
Maybe, maybe not. The Vizion control head only weighs a few ounces and is the only extra weight you would add with a stand-alone AP. As far as functionality goes, I’m not sure about other mfg’s but with my GRT and TruTrak, I have full AP functionality that I would otherwise have with a built in AP. I can control the AP modes from the EFIS including setting altitude or headings, following a loaded flight plan, capturing and flying an approach, etc.

Skylor
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:15 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.