VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #1  
Old 09-15-2019, 06:23 AM
RV10Man RV10Man is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 766
Default 7/16 or 3/8?

I bought a prop from a VAF member for my RV9A. It's the exact prop form Van's for my engine and airplane. BUT, I didn't fully check out my prop flange. My flange is for 3/8" bolts, the prop is 7/16".

My question to the gurus is, can I use this prop and install bushings/spacers, and use 3/8" bolts?
__________________
RV9A under construction--N781DM reserved
Donated
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2019, 06:37 AM
Vern's Avatar
Vern Vern is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Peachtree City, Ga
Posts: 995
Default Prop flange

The bolts should match your prop for security. New collets for your crankshaft are available. Use a home made removal and installation tool using ordinary sockets, washers, and a same threaded bolt (not one of the expensive prop bolts)
__________________
Vern Darley
Awarded FAA "The Wright Brothers 'Master Pilot' Award"- for 50 years safe flying

RV-6A N680V / RV-10QB N353RV
Luscombe 8E N2423K 50+years
Hatz Biplane N2423Z soon to be birthed
Falcon RV Squadron Founder
KFFC Hanger D-30
Peachtree City, Ga
770 310-7169
EAA Technical Counselor #5142
EAA Flight Advisor #486336
ATP/CFI/A&P/DAR
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2019, 07:55 AM
cajunwings cajunwings is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: new iberia la
Posts: 647
Default Crank flange drive bushing

Several times I have solved issues like this by replacing the bushings. I usually buy serviceable used bushings from Aircraft Specialties in Tulsa. Bob over there can set you up with what you need.

Don Broussard
RV9 Rebuild in Progress
57 Pacer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2019, 10:19 AM
chaskuss chaskuss is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SE Florida
Posts: 1,413
Default Useful SI

Marshell,
You will find Lycoming Service Instruction 1098P very helpful. See

https://www.lycoming.com/service-instruction-no-1098p

Charlie
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-15-2019, 06:53 PM
RV10Man RV10Man is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 766
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chaskuss View Post
Marshell,
You will find Lycoming Service Instruction 1098P very helpful. See

https://www.lycoming.com/service-instruction-no-1098p

Charlie


Thanks Charlie. I'll check it out.
__________________
RV9A under construction--N781DM reserved
Donated
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-15-2019, 07:08 PM
merlin3 merlin3 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: ohio
Posts: 150
Default

I'm not saying its right but when I bought i believe it was a prince prop for my old rv i was told it was ok to use bushings.
__________________
Justin
Rv-6, o360, whirlwind cs prop, old paint and panel
Rv-4,o-320,prince prop, mgl avionics screens - sold
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-16-2019, 02:27 AM
smokyray's Avatar
smokyray smokyray is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: TX32
Posts: 1,829
Default The answer is....

Quote:
Originally Posted by RV10Man View Post
I bought a prop from a VAF member for my RV9A. It's the exact prop form Van's for my engine and airplane. BUT, I didn't fully check out my prop flange. My flange is for 3/8" bolts, the prop is 7/16".

My question to the gurus is, can I use this prop and install bushings/spacers, and use 3/8" bolts?
Marshall,
The answer is yes.
Keep the prop like it is and make the spacer match by drilling it out and using 7/16 bolts from Saber or whomever you choose. Bushings on a wood prop won’t work over time and the 7/16 bolts are far superior with an 0-320.
The older 4” spacers like mine on my RV4 had pressed bushings similar to Lycoming flange bushings that were difficult to remove so I drilled mine (and my prop) to 7/16. Reason for me is that 3/8 bolts didn’t hold torque more than 10hrs with my Sterba wood prop in the moist climes of my home state (FL).
You could drill the spacer yourself or send it to Saber mfg and have Sam drill it for you or just buy a new spacer from Saber.

V/R
Smokey

Last edited by smokyray : 09-16-2019 at 02:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-22-2019, 05:54 AM
RV10Man RV10Man is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 766
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smokyray View Post
Marshall,
The answer is yes.
Keep the prop like it is and make the spacer match by drilling it out and using 7/16 bolts from Saber or whomever you choose. Bushings on a wood prop wonít work over time and the 7/16 bolts are far superior with an 0-320.
The older 4Ē spacers like mine on my RV4 had pressed bushings similar to Lycoming flange bushings that were difficult to remove so I drilled mine (and my prop) to 7/16. Reason for me is that 3/8 bolts didnít hold torque more than 10hrs with my Sterba wood prop in the moist climes of my home state (FL).
You could drill the spacer yourself or send it to Saber mfg and have Sam drill it for you or just buy a new spacer from Saber.

V/R
Smokey

Thanks Smokey.
Problem is, it's the other way around. The prop, spacer, and bolts are 7/16, my crankshaft (prop) flange is 3/8.
__________________
RV9A under construction--N781DM reserved
Donated
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-25-2019, 06:36 PM
PropMan PropMan is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Donie,Texas
Posts: 156
Default

Give Sam at http://www.sabermfg.com/ a call. buy a set of drive lugs for the 7/16" bolts(preferred over the 3/8 anyhow). press out old lugs, press in new ones. Situation all good.
__________________
Frank
RV6-N164FJ sold sadly
RV4- in progress
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-25-2019, 06:46 PM
RV10Man RV10Man is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 766
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PropMan View Post
Give Sam at http://www.sabermfg.com/ a call. buy a set of drive lugs for the 7/16" bolts(preferred over the 3/8 anyhow). press out old lugs, press in new ones. Situation all good.


Thanks. I'll give him a call. Granbury isn't that far away from me anyway.
__________________
RV9A under construction--N781DM reserved
Donated
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:17 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.