VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #11  
Old 11-14-2017, 09:26 AM
g3xpert's Avatar
g3xpert g3xpert is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,703
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by von_flyer View Post
Where is this Garmin 335 wizard they speak of??

Installation is further simplified as Garmin has created a configuration wizard which streamlines the GTX 335 with GPS configuration process, ...
Hello John,

Have you registered your GTX 335 w/GPS yet?

When you do, you should get a link to a download folder that includes an ~60 Mbyte .zip file that includes a setup.exe file for installing the setup tool. It also provides the latest transponder software and supports loading it.

We do agree with others that you don't need the PC tool to fully setup a GTX 335 using the front panel including AHRS and air data calibration.

If you have any questions, just contact us by phone or email as shown below.

Thanks,
Steve
__________________
Garmin G3X Support
g3xpert@garmin.com
1-866-854-8433 - 7 to 7 Central Time M to F
Please email us for support instead of using Private Messaging due to the limitations of the latter.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-14-2017, 12:08 PM
von_flyer von_flyer is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Posts: 118
Default

Thanks Steve and all the other input.

Yes, I did register the 335 and now have access to the wizard and the other files.

I am trying to replicate the settings from my 330.

RS-232 IN 2 was configured for FADC W/ALT. This is from the GRT Horizon WS Serial Out 6 for air data (altitude i believe) What is the equivalent in the 335?

ARINC-429 OUT 2A/B was configured for GARMIN W/TIS. This is also connected to the GRT. What would the 335 equivalent be?
__________________
John von Linsowe

Michigan
RV-7
Cessna 140
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-14-2017, 07:45 PM
g3xpert's Avatar
g3xpert g3xpert is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,703
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by von_flyer View Post
Thanks Steve and all the other input.

Yes, I did register the 335 and now have access to the wizard and the other files.

I am trying to replicate the settings from my 330.

RS-232 IN 2 was configured for FADC W/ALT. This is from the GRT Horizon WS Serial Out 6 for air data (altitude i believe) What is the equivalent in the 335?

ARINC-429 OUT 2A/B was configured for GARMIN W/TIS. This is also connected to the GRT. What would the 335 equivalent be?
Hello John,

Try "ALT FMT 3 25 ft" for the RS-232 altitude input and "FORMAT 8" for the A429 TIS-A traffic output.

Thanks,
Steve
__________________
Garmin G3X Support
g3xpert@garmin.com
1-866-854-8433 - 7 to 7 Central Time M to F
Please email us for support instead of using Private Messaging due to the limitations of the latter.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-16-2017, 07:37 PM
c210pa18 c210pa18 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Morristown, AZ
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnInReno View Post
I am not trying to high-jack this thread, but my professionally installed 335 won't go into ground mode like it should. The shop said it is a Garmin problem and Garmin confirmed. I manually used Standby to pass the rebate test on the second try.

Anyone else experience this?
Is this a common problem with the 335? Did Garmin fix your issue with it not going into ground mode? Or are you still dealing with the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-16-2017, 09:14 PM
g3xpert's Avatar
g3xpert g3xpert is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,703
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnInReno View Post
I am not trying to high-jack this thread, but my professionally installed 335 won't go into ground mode like it should. The shop said it is a Garmin problem and Garmin confirmed. I manually used Standby to pass the rebate test on the second try.

Anyone else experience this?
Hello John,

First off, we encourage you to get newer software (V2.12 is current now) if you have not already. We have made continual improvements in the logic in the GTX 3X5 series transponder that sets the transmitted status to "in air" or "on ground". We provided free updates to V2.12 at Oshkosh this year to anyone with a homebuilt who walked up with a GTX 3X5.

For aircraft with a gear squat switch, it is a no-brainer for the transponder to always know when it is on ground or airborne. For all us us with homebuilts that don't have a squat switch (almost everyone), the transponder has pretty complex logic considering all available data such as airspeed, ground speed, altitude changes, etc to make the best possible decision regarding whether the aircraft is still airborne.

The regulatory authorities never want to see any transponder reporting an aircraft is on the ground when it is in the air, so it is very important to err on the side of reporting the aircraft is airborne if there is any question.

As you know, some aircraft can not only fly very slowly, but can fly with zero ground speed in some conditions, so the transponder has to be very clever in determining when the aircraft has landed, and when it has not. Again, it can never transmit an on-ground status unless there is good assurance it is really on the ground.

We fly an RV-7A with a GTX 345R, and frequently request ADS-B compliance reports to see what the FAA sees. As you know, these reports have a section called "Air On Ground" which is a comparison of what the FAA computer thinks your air/ground status is compared to what your transponder is transmitting. Unlike the transponder which doesn't have an airport or terrain database, the FAA computer probably knows the airport elevation and can use that information in combination with the transmitted pressure altitude and GPS altitude to determine when an aircraft is on the ground.

We have never seen a problem with late air-to-ground status transitions with our RV-7A (even back to GTX V2.03), and we seldom totally stop the plane on the runway, and certainly don't switch the transponder to standby. It is very common for the Air On Ground % Fail in our reports to be 0% or very close to that.

I will say that like any good "A" model driver, we exit the runway slowly and taxi very slowly all the way back to parking, which gives the transponder plenty of time to determine we have landed and switch to reporting ground mode - typically before even leaving the runway.

In the past when people have seen high % Fail numbers in the Air On Ground section of the report, the plane has often landed and exited the runway pretty fast. Those customers have always been able to get a passing "score" by taking it easy after landing.

Please contact us by phone or email shown below if you have any questions.

Thanks,
Steve
__________________
Garmin G3X Support
g3xpert@garmin.com
1-866-854-8433 - 7 to 7 Central Time M to F
Please email us for support instead of using Private Messaging due to the limitations of the latter.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:01 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.