VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #1  
Old 01-03-2018, 03:56 AM
Handclutch Handclutch is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bendigo, Australia
Posts: 63
Default Over rudder wire way

I was running coax today for a second radio and found that the builder didn't install the over rudder wire way. Loom is resting on the rudder tubes. It is spread out, so the weight is not concentrated on just a few wires and there are no obvious signs of damage. In reality there is very little movement to cause wear on the wiring but it needs to be fixed. I don't relish the thought of trying to install a wire way now. I have real trouble seeing/reaching up into that area. And I don't know if there is a nut plate installed - will check tomorrow but don't know whether I'll be able to see it through the wires, even with a mirror.

As a temporary fix I'm thinking of placing some sheet rubber over the top of the tubes to eliminate the metal to wiring contact. Pretty sure I can manage that with a bit of contortion.

I was surprised at the omission because this aircraft was the builder's third RV, and overall the workmanship is superb.

Jack
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2018, 04:08 AM
Gagarin737's Avatar
Gagarin737 Gagarin737 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 633
Default

Initially there was no "over rudder wire way". Van's made a revision around august 2009 based on the idea of Joe Gores. Was the plane built before that date? See this topic:

http://www.vansairforce.com/communit...ht=rudder+wire
__________________
PH-BZT

MyKitlog
Picasa pictures
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2018, 07:22 AM
Mich48041 Mich48041 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Riley TWP MI
Posts: 2,688
Default

Prior to the "over rudder wireway", two separate cushion clamps were used, one on each side. Sometimes cushion clamps can be difficult to install, especially when working upside down with obstacles in the way. The wireway is designed to be installed after the wires are already in place. Just slide it into place and insert the screw. It is not quite that easy, but is a whole lot easier than cushion clamps. The cost of a new wireway and shipping should not be much.
__________________
Joe Gores
RV-12 Flying
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2018, 07:39 AM
joedallas's Avatar
joedallas joedallas is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Spring Hill Fl
Posts: 708
Question I don't understand ?

I don't understand why Vans routed the wires over the Rudder Pedal System ?

I thought maybe to allow removal of the torque tubes ?

I routed the wires in front of the Pedal Torque Tubes and I can remove the assembly.

Going back over the tubes seams as a unnecessary requirement ?

Am I Missing something?

Joe Dallas
__________________
Joe Dallas
Kit-#12400
www.joesrv12.com
www.EAA1298.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2018, 03:07 PM
12vaitor 12vaitor is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Panama City, FL
Posts: 118
Default

I gathered the idea was to have a clear path to remove the WD-1206 tubes. At least on my RV12, there is no way to get the rudder tubes past the wire bundle after everything is installed. I added a second Over Rudder Wireway to accommodate the extra wires I ran. This is a very easy item to fabricate yourself from a piece of scrap aluminum.

You may want to verify that the F12125C Wireway Bracket was installed, that would at least take the cable weight off the tubes if the cable bundle is securely zip tied to the bracket.

John Salak
RV12 N896HS
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-03-2018, 04:01 PM
mike newall's Avatar
mike newall mike newall is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Yorkshire, England
Posts: 1,635
Default

We looked at it and thought this...

When the RV12 was first launched, there wasn't a huge amount of wiring going over the tubes - all OK.

Now we have probably 2 or 3 times as much cabling because of Skyview, servos, lighting, trim, this, that and the other.

We routed in front and tied back with an Adel clamp to the firewall, much, much neater and secure.

If I need to remove the rudder tubes, we are in deep Do Do and I probably won't care at that point
__________________
"I add a little excitement, a little spice to your lives, and all you do is complain!" - Q

Donated in 2018
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:38 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.