VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #1  
Old 04-14-2017, 01:54 PM
DonFromTX's Avatar
DonFromTX DonFromTX is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: La Feria Texas
Posts: 3,568
Default RV 12 instruction

I can't seem to find the answer in the archives. If say 5 people are joint owners of an ELSA RV 12, wouldn't they each be eligible to receive flight instruction in that plane? If they formed a flying club, would other new members of the club be able to get legal instruction as well?
__________________
AF1 (was RV12) EAB Air Force One, SN 461, N461DG VIKING/HONDA ENGINE POWERED! AND N756TS ROTAX POWERED
A&P, PP-SEL, Pathological Flier, EAA Technical Counselor
EAA Chapter 595 President,http://www.595.eaachapter.org/index.htm
Retired US Army Officer
http://www.mykitlog.com/users/index....X&project=1903
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2017, 02:34 PM
BobTurner BobTurner is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 4,534
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonFromTX View Post
I can't seem to find the answer in the archives. If say 5 people are joint owners of an ELSA RV 12, wouldn't they each be eligible to receive flight instruction in that plane? If they formed a flying club, would other new members of the club be able to get legal instruction as well?
I'm not up to date on the ELSA rules. But for EAB aircraft the airplane cannot be used for compensation or hire. That is generally interpreted as meaning you cannot hold it out to the public. So yes, a co-owner may receive instruction for hire in "his" airplane (even if he only owns 20%). Same for a flying club, if the members themselves own the club as a not-for-profit organization, and the club owns the airplane (it cannot be a lease back). Note that as you get beyond 4 or so co-owners or club, there may be a very large increase in insurance cost.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2017, 02:42 PM
John-G John-G is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 442
Default

Don I would tend to agree with what Bob said. Perhaps Mel can chime in here but on the surface of things (FAA wise) I don't think there would be any issues with anyone receiving flight instruction in a ELSA RV-12.

The issue is compensation. If the owner(s) don't charge for the use of the aircraft there should not be an issue. I believe paying a CFI is not considered compensation for the aircraft.

However, you may find the bigger issue will likely be insurance .... as an example, my insurance company WOULD NOT cover my RV-12 unless I had 5 hours training in a RV-12 from an instructor that had at least 20 hours in a RV-12.
__________________
John
www.dogaviation.com
RV-12 Wings, Empennage, Fuselage, Finishing, Avionics and Powerplant kits all completed
Now Flying!!

Dues paid until September 2018

Last edited by John-G : 04-14-2017 at 02:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2017, 03:58 PM
DonFromTX's Avatar
DonFromTX DonFromTX is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: La Feria Texas
Posts: 3,568
Default

Interesting, my insurance company only wanted one hour from anyone.
__________________
AF1 (was RV12) EAB Air Force One, SN 461, N461DG VIKING/HONDA ENGINE POWERED! AND N756TS ROTAX POWERED
A&P, PP-SEL, Pathological Flier, EAA Technical Counselor
EAA Chapter 595 President,http://www.595.eaachapter.org/index.htm
Retired US Army Officer
http://www.mykitlog.com/users/index....X&project=1903
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2017, 05:19 PM
Mel's Avatar
Mel Mel is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dallas area
Posts: 9,599
Default

Like John-G sys, As long as you don't charge for the use of the aircraft, you're good to go.
__________________
Mel Asberry..DAR since last century
A&P/EAA Tech Counselor/Flight Advisor
Specializing in Amateur-Built and Light-Sport Aircraft
<n168tx(at)flytx.net>
North Texas (8TA5)
RV-6 Flying since 1993
175hp O-320
3-Blade Catto (since 2003)
FRIEND of the RV-1
Eagle's Nest Mentor
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-14-2017, 07:13 PM
DonFromTX's Avatar
DonFromTX DonFromTX is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: La Feria Texas
Posts: 3,568
Default

In a group ownership, having the member that flys it pay an hourly "surcharge" is OK? Or not?
__________________
AF1 (was RV12) EAB Air Force One, SN 461, N461DG VIKING/HONDA ENGINE POWERED! AND N756TS ROTAX POWERED
A&P, PP-SEL, Pathological Flier, EAA Technical Counselor
EAA Chapter 595 President,http://www.595.eaachapter.org/index.htm
Retired US Army Officer
http://www.mykitlog.com/users/index....X&project=1903
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-14-2017, 10:30 PM
BobTurner BobTurner is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 4,534
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonFromTX View Post
In a group ownership, having the member that flys it pay an hourly "surcharge" is OK? Or not?
How the members divide the costs is up to them. Paying so much per month, and so much per tach hour, is fair and common.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:22 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.