VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #11  
Old 12-17-2019, 09:44 AM
jbDC9 jbDC9 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 803
Default

So this thread looks like an appropriate place to ask a question;

I’m starting soon on a panel upgrade that will include 2 G5s, a GNX 375 and a Aera 660. My current autopilot is a TT Vizion 385 but I’m thinking of ditching that in favor of the Garmin AP G5/GMC507 combo.

So far I know diddly squat about how the 375 and 660 will “talk” to the G5s to drive the autopilot; do I need a “GPS select” switch to pick which GPS drives the AP? I’m thinking there will be times when it will be easier to pick a waypoint and hit “direct, enter” on the bigger screen 660, but for IFR stuff, the 375 should be driving the AP... or will the system just talk to each other automagically?

My panel will be almost exactly the pic below, but I just gotta get my head around the connectivity details...

Thanks!
__________________
John Bixby
RV-8 QB sn 82030 - 1600 hrs
O-360-A1D/CS/Pmags
Houston, TX

VAF donation Dec 2018

Last edited by jbDC9 : 12-25-2019 at 10:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-17-2019, 10:12 AM
g3xpert's Avatar
g3xpert g3xpert is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,663
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbDC9 View Post
So this thread looks like an appropriate place to ask a question;

I’m starting soon on a panel upgrade that will include 2 G5s, a GNX 375 and a Aera 660. My current autopilot is a TT Vizion 385 but I’m thinking of ditching that in favor of the Garmin AP G5/GMC507 combo.

So far I know diddly squat about how the 375 and 660 will “talk” to the G5s to drive the autopilot; do I need a “GPS select” switch to pick which GPS drives the AP? I’m thinking there will be times when it will be easier to pick a waypoint and hit “direct, enter” on the bigger screen 660, but for IFR stuff, the 375 should be driving the AP... or will the system just talk to each other automagically?

My panel will be almost exactly the pic below, but I just gotta get my head around the connectivity details...

Thanks!
Hi John,

Page 7-11 of the G5 Installation Manual details the connectivity pinout of the G5/Aerav660/GNX375, as well as the configuration settings.

NAV selection takes place on the G5 by depressing the front knob to access the main menu, where you can select 'GPS1 or GPS2' as the NAV source. Section 2.3.1 of the G5 Experimental Pilot's Guide explains this operation in more detail.

Best Regards,

Brad
__________________
Garmin G3X Support
g3xpert@garmin.com
1-866-854-8433 - 7 to 7 Central Time M to F
Please email us for support instead of using Private Messaging due to the limitations of the latter.

Last edited by g3xpert : 12-17-2019 at 10:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-17-2019, 11:33 AM
jbDC9 jbDC9 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 803
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by g3xpert View Post
Hi John,

Page 7-11 of the G5 Installation Manual details the connectivity pinout of the G5/Aerav660/GNX375, as well as the configuration settings.

NAV selection takes place on the G5 by depressing the front knob to access the main menu, where you can select 'GPS1 or GPS2' as the NAV source. Section 2.3.1 of the G5 Experimental Pilot's Guide explains this operation in more detail.

Best Regards,

Brad
Oh. That's so simple, duh. Who knew that this would be in the book?

Thanks Brad!
__________________
John Bixby
RV-8 QB sn 82030 - 1600 hrs
O-360-A1D/CS/Pmags
Houston, TX

VAF donation Dec 2018
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-22-2019, 09:48 PM
Pave Tim Pave Tim is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Out West!
Posts: 77
Default Quick off topic question...

G3Expert...is there a "mod" for the G5 to increase the max speed beyond the 300 kts? You can PM if you want.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-23-2019, 06:36 AM
g3xpert's Avatar
g3xpert g3xpert is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,663
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pave Tim View Post
G3Expert...is there a "mod" for the G5 to increase the max speed beyond the 300 kts? You can PM if you want.
Hello Tim,

No the max airspeed of the G5 is limited to 300 kts indicated (not TAS). The unit would need to use a different differential pressure sensor for airspeed to extend that range.

We currently offer a GSU 25D ADAHRS for G3X Touch systems that extends the airspeed range to 465 kts indicated, but no such version of the G5 is available.

Thanks,
Steve
__________________
Garmin G3X Support
g3xpert@garmin.com
1-866-854-8433 - 7 to 7 Central Time M to F
Please email us for support instead of using Private Messaging due to the limitations of the latter.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:08 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.