VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #21  
Old 09-13-2019, 08:41 PM
WingsOnWheels WingsOnWheels is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 1,724
Default

I installed the echouat-ext as well. Mine is tied to the dynon for alt, and the gtx-330 for squawk via the uavionics serial multipler they provided at no charge. I have the box and antenna mounted in the right wing access panel. PAPR report came back clean. I am using a samsung galaxy tab A with the adventure pilot software. I had no problems with the configuration and the traffic display is working great. Everything connects right away.
__________________
Colin P.
RV-6A #20603
Complete 5/10/19
PP SEL / A&P
I donate every year on my B-Day (in Dec), but donated early in Sep'19.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-13-2019, 09:01 PM
Brdog42 Brdog42 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Cone of Confusion
Posts: 77
Default

Colin,

The WiFi connection is good from the wing location? How strong is the signal? That wing panel sounds like a great location if the WiFi is sufficient.
__________________
Tim
1973 A150L sold
RV-6A restoration in progress
KCHD AZ
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-14-2019, 04:50 PM
WingsOnWheels WingsOnWheels is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 1,724
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brdog42 View Post
Colin,

The WiFi connection is good from the wing location? How strong is the signal? That wing panel sounds like a great location if the WiFi is sufficient.
I dont recall how many bars offhand, but more than enough. I havent had any wifi issues with my phone or tablet, on the ram mount, or in my lap.
__________________
Colin P.
RV-6A #20603
Complete 5/10/19
PP SEL / A&P
I donate every year on my B-Day (in Dec), but donated early in Sep'19.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-14-2019, 05:13 PM
redhawk redhawk is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 185
Default Uavionix Echo/Skyfyx

Installed my Echo/Skyfyx-Ext. Install straightforward as well as configuration setup but ... My flight report came up with “Baro Alt” failure 2 flights in a row. I lowered “Transponder Threshold “ in Advanced settings to 1475 but got same exact result.
Has anyone had this issue and found a way to correct the error?
Thanks out there.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-14-2019, 05:28 PM
RONSIM's Avatar
RONSIM RONSIM is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Largo, FL
Posts: 930
Default I ended up with TXP threshold of about 1300

and everything has been great!

Ron
__________________
RV-10 Co-built, maintained, flown (sold)
RV-8A Maintained and flown (Sold)
RV-6A Bought and Flying (N177RV), upgrades $$$
IO360, 180HP/CS, AFS 5600T, D10A, G650, G430, G327, ADS-B, VIZ385 AP
Very Happy Contributor
Comm, SMEL, CFII, A&P
Based at KCLW (Clearwater, FL)
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09-14-2019, 06:38 PM
redhawk redhawk is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 185
Default Echo

Ok will give it a try !
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-14-2019, 07:39 PM
BH1166 BH1166 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Eatonton Georgia
Posts: 89
Default KT76A. Threshold move down to 1100

Before I can get a squawk to show on monitor.
__________________
Butch
RV6A Purchased N72TX
2019 Dues Paid
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09-15-2019, 06:25 AM
Skysailor Skysailor is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 195
Default May have to go lower than 1475

I just helped a friend solve the BARO ALT error being the only fault. Discussion with tech support at Uavionics revealed you can continue to lower the sensitivity number. There are cases it needed to be as low as 900 but that is uncommon. Unfortunately, the other issue to be considered is your Mode C might be at fault. We found his blind encoder to be faulty. Replacing that solved the issue even with the sensitivity back at 1500. Your Mode C can be checked by asking for a verification of altitude being broadcast from any ATC facility.
__________________
RV4

Paid through 2019! How about you?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09-15-2019, 06:57 AM
redhawk redhawk is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 185
Default Echo

Think I’ll lower it one more time from 1475 to 1300, then consider a encoder issue. I wonder how many times you can fail a Performance Report before the FAA sends out a nasty- gram ?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 09-15-2019, 12:04 PM
donaziza's Avatar
donaziza donaziza is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 632
Default

I was just told to lower mine to 1100. This got rid of the mode 3A problem, but I still have "Baro Alt". Will take the advice on calling ATC for an actual altitude vs what my 327 is saying. We'll see.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:02 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.