VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #1  
Old 10-04-2017, 12:16 AM
FloMo14Builder's Avatar
FloMo14Builder FloMo14Builder is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Flower Mound, TX
Posts: 32
Default Debur chatter

This is the result I get when i give my Avery speed deburring tool a 360 around a drilled hole.



This is a #40 drilled hole deburred and then dimpled on DRDT-2. Dimple was done to improve visibility of the jagged edge of the deburred hole.

I have tried using light pressure and heavy pressure fast and slow with similar chatter. Do I just need to buy a new 3-flute cutter? This tool was purchased new (in 2007) and has only been used on about 100 or so holes. If this is normal and I am just looking too close, I will be thrilled with that answer.

I am seeking your collective advice as I am now frustrated before I have even started (this is a piece of scrap from a 2007 Oshkosh sportair workshop that I was using to experiment on this afternoon). I have also been having some issues with my drilled holes not being round, but hopefully I solved that with a new set of drill bits.
__________________
FloMo14Builder - KG5VAC
Shop - Complete
Practice tool box - Complete
Practice Airfoil - In progress
Emp Kit - Ordering Soon

Last edited by FloMo14Builder : 10-04-2017 at 01:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2017, 02:52 AM
jrs14855 jrs14855 is online now
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lake Havasu City AZ
Posts: 2,139
Default deburring

1/4" shank 3/8 diameter 100 degree countersink, six flutes. MSC supply or industrial hardware store. If you can't find a handle for it make one. I can't find a source for the handle I have had for years. I used to be a fan of single flute countersinks for deburring but got over that a long time ago.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2017, 04:07 AM
leok leok is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Clarkston, MI
Posts: 228
Default

Chatter results from a cutter that repeatedly digs in, breaks loose, digs in, breaks loose. etc.. It is a harmonic with the machine (you) spinning the tool or work piece.
There are lots of ways to address this, but often the easiest is to change the cutter speed. Try spinning the tool faster or slower while adjusting pressure.

The tool can also have the tip of the blade ground to an angle that adds to chatter. In that case I have sometimes had success 'breaking in' the tool by deburring a few holes in steel. Tools will change over their life, depending on the wear, chattering only when fresh or more typically when forcing a dull tool.

Otherwise replace with a different brand/batch tool to find one that works for you.
__________________
Building my RV-10 since Oct 5th 2014
Flying .. once I figure out how to pay for everything
http://www.mykitlog.com/leok
RV Hotel
Dues paid 2018
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-2017, 06:35 AM
snopercod's Avatar
snopercod snopercod is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Asheville, NC
Posts: 1,440
Default

These work great and never chatter:
__________________
(2018 dues paid)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-2017, 07:22 AM
rv7charlie rv7charlie is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Pocahontas MS
Posts: 3,199
Default

Listen to Snopercod....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-04-2017, 07:52 AM
BillL BillL is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Central IL
Posts: 4,547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rv7charlie View Post
Listen to Snopercod....
+1 +1 Just don't use them on fiberglass - even once.
__________________
Bill

RV-7
1st Flight 1-27-18
Phase II 8-3-18
Repairman 11-15-18
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-2017, 08:09 AM
cczarnik cczarnik is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Middle TN
Posts: 110
Default

+2. I got the little one from Cleaveland. Wasn't a fan using it in the drill press or by hand. But a cheapie electric screwdriver from lowes is the perfect speeed, 2 turns and done. Press was too fast to cut well.
__________________
Chuck
------
7a emp complete, wings underway
VAF Dues paid - 2018
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-04-2017, 08:33 AM
Mudfly Mudfly is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Alpharetta, Ga
Posts: 152
Default

I like those for deburring as well. However, from my experience, they require much less pressure than the other deburr bits. Too much pressure/turns and the hole will be countersunk instead of deburred.
__________________
Shawn Edwards
RV-14A (140174)
www.myrv14build.blogspot.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-04-2017, 09:13 AM
sblack sblack is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,294
Default

slow the speed way down
__________________
Scott Black
RV 4, with an engine...and other stuff
VAF dues 2018
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-04-2017, 11:10 AM
rv7charlie rv7charlie is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Pocahontas MS
Posts: 3,199
Default

Offset handle to turn it is all you need. Power will almost always cut too much with any of the bits.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:06 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.