VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #1  
Old 11-04-2018, 08:18 PM
622BH 622BH is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Albany, OR
Posts: 90
Default GTN-650 ???

I just finished installing a second GTN-650 in my 9A.
With necessary differences in wiring to identify #2 from #1 (in accordance with Installation Manual Rev F) the two units are installed identical.
Software version 6.50 was installed in the new unit; the old GTN was already updated. Both units have Cross-Fill enabled and are "talking" to each other. I also enabled Database Sync on both.
In my Garmin Chart Data account I selected Database Sync, downloaded the latest iteration of databases; installed it on two SD cards.
The old GTN works as expected.
GTN #2 however is giving me fits: 1) Chartdata will not install; 2) NAV Heading will not change from True to Magnetic (when Magnetic is selected, the setting reverts back to True).
I've tried using three SD cards to install Chart Data - NO GO. I'm now begging for help.
Thanks for suggestions on resolving these issues.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2018, 11:12 PM
622BH 622BH is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Albany, OR
Posts: 90
Default Follow-up Question

Today I reset the Configuration Module in hopes of clearing the system set-up. Then attempted reloading the databases again. No luck on getting any further beyond the problem(s).

NAV database will not install; Basemap 18M1 installed correctly; Obstacle database installed (effective 8 Nov 2018); Safe Taxi database will not install; Terrain databasae 16T1 will not install.

Cross-Fill fails due to mismatch of databases.
Database Sync does not help in this situation.

Nav Angle will not change from True to Magnetic.

At least the comm portion of the unit works! Just can't use the device as a back-up navigation unit...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2018, 06:19 AM
Walt's Avatar
Walt Walt is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dallas/Ft Worth, TX
Posts: 4,852
Default

Just as an FYI and not sure if will effect your install but Rev R is the latest edition of the GTN install manual, might be a good place to start.
__________________
Walt Aronow, Dallas, TX (52F) RV7A, IO360, C/S, 1500+hrs

EXP Aircraft Services LLC
Specializing in RV Condition Inspections, Maintenance, Avionics Upgrades
Dynamic Prop Balancing, Pitot-Static Altmeter/Transponder Certification
FAA Certified Repair Station, AP/IA/FCC GROL, EAA Technical Counselor
Authorized Garmin G3X Dealer/Installer
RV7A built 2004, 1700+ hrs
Website: ExpAircraft.com, Email: walt@expaircraft.com, Cell: 972-746-5154
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2018, 06:50 AM
Jesse's Avatar
Jesse Jesse is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: X35 - Ocala, FL
Posts: 3,629
Default

Make sure the SD car you are using is a 16GB card. Iíve had the exact problem you are seeing with an 8GB card. Switched to 16GB and it worked.
__________________
Jesse Saint (Saint Aviation, Inc. - VAF Advertiser)
352-427-0285
jesse@saintaviation.com
RV Hotel (hangar, room, car) at X35 in north FL

Commercial ASEL/S A&P/IA EAA Technical Counselor

Dynamic Prop Balancing, Prebuy Inspections, Condition Inspections, Repairs and Mods, Injector Tuning, Airframe, Engine, Panel Upgrades, Ferrying, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2018, 11:01 AM
622BH 622BH is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Albany, OR
Posts: 90
Default I'll Try!

Walt: Yes, after contacting the vendor and getting a Rev R copy of the Installation Manual I confirmed all wiring with that. In fact there were no differences between Rev F and Rev R - as far as the wiring of the unit was concerned. I've researched the manual for possible help - NO GO!

Jesse: Indeed! I've been using the Garmin supplied cards. They are 8GB cards. One would have thought they would provide cards that be sufficient. I've got several 16, 32, and 64 GB cards. I'll reformat one or two of them and download the Chart Data from Fly Garmin then see if that makes any difference.

If this doesn't resolve the issue, its time to contact Garmin Support. I'll post today's results this evening.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-06-2018, 12:07 PM
MarkW's Avatar
MarkW MarkW is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Edgewater, FL. KSFB
Posts: 1,047
Default

I updated my GTN650 to the new 6.50 software and had an issue. It had me concerned because I was flying to DC the next morning. I was getting the same errors you are. A call to Garmin had me going very quickly.
Apparently there is a older and newer version of the downloader software.
I was using the older.
He had me use the newer one shown on the website and it worked perfect.
https://fly.garmin.com/fly-garmin/
The new downloader is the "FlyGarmin for Windows" @ the bottom right of the page.
__________________
Mark
RV9 - N14MW - Flying
G3X - ECI Titan I0-320
Catto three blade prop
http://www.mykitlog.com/MarkW
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-07-2018, 10:54 AM
622BH 622BH is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Albany, OR
Posts: 90
Default Problem Resolved!

Exhausted all my options so I called Garmin Support. Spoke with Ian. Here's the results:

1) Reformat Garmin supplied 8GB SD card
2) Sign in to FlyGarmin account and select Update current databases
3) DO NOT select Database Sync; select only the specific GTN-650 to be updated
4) Download databases
At the airplane:
1. Install the “new” card in the GTN-650
2. Power up only the specific GTN-650 to be updated, while holding down “Home” button
3. When the Setup screen appears select “Updates”
4. Select All or each database individually; click on “Update”

All went well, all databases were updated successfully.

Take-aways: 1) Only the CURRENT database can be initially installed on a brand new unit; 2) Do NOT select Database Sync on FlyGarmin for initial install; 3) Database Sync and Cross-Fill will not work for an initial installation; 4) the Garmin supplied 8GB cards will work – but reformatting is strongly encouraged if any data has been loaded to them previously.
After the databases updated the NAV Angle automatically switched to Magnetic. Having the Navigation Database installed is required before that setting can change.

I now have two fully operational GTN-650s, which should greatly improve my IFR flying experiences.

Last edited by 622BH : 11-07-2018 at 10:58 AM. Reason: added information
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-07-2018, 12:31 PM
bnt83 bnt83 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Lincoln NE
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 622BH View Post
I just finished installing a second GTN-650 in my 9A.
With necessary differences in wiring to identify #2 from #1 (in accordance with Installation Manual Rev F) the two units are installed identical.
Software version 6.50 was installed in the new unit; the old GTN was already updated. Both units have Cross-Fill enabled and are "talking" to each other. I also enabled Database Sync on both.
In my Garmin Chart Data account I selected Database Sync, downloaded the latest iteration of databases; installed it on two SD cards.
The old GTN works as expected.
GTN #2 however is giving me fits: 1) Chartdata will not install; 2) NAV Heading will not change from True to Magnetic (when Magnetic is selected, the setting reverts back to True).
I've tried using three SD cards to install Chart Data - NO GO. I'm now begging for help.
Thanks for suggestions on resolving these issues.
6.50 had screen blanking issues 6.51 is out already.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-07-2018, 01:53 PM
jwilbur jwilbur is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Culpeper, VA
Posts: 637
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bnt83 View Post
6.50 had screen blanking issues 6.51 is out already.
Can you point to a link with software version 6.51? I'm not seeing it anywhere. Also haven't noticed any screen blanking issues running version 6.5.
__________________
-Joe Wilbur (N520LW)
Phase II - 11/2017
First flight - 8/2017
RV-10 Build Log
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-07-2018, 02:46 PM
622BH 622BH is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Albany, OR
Posts: 90
Default I too.

I also haven't seen any mention of version 6.51. A link would be greatly appreciated.
Though not using 6.50 extensively, I've not had any screen blanking issues either.
But I sure like the QWERTY keyboard!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:34 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.