VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #1  
Old 11-19-2017, 07:44 PM
MED MED is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Aiken, SC
Posts: 167
Default Magnetometer Issues?

My friends Carl and Rafael have been struggling with periodic magnetometer faults called out on the G3X in their RV-14A. The magnetometer was installed in the kit supplied bracket mounted mid-wing. They replaced the magnetometer once and completely rewired it without resolving the fault problem. They were recently able to eliminate the fault indication by relocating the magnetometer to the left wing tip. I need to install the magnetometer in my QB wing soon and wonder if it should go directly to the wing tip. Have others experienced similar magnetometer faults and how did you resolve them?
__________________
MED
140236
N435MD reserved
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2017, 08:39 PM
maus92 maus92 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Annapolis MD
Posts: 357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MED View Post
My friends Carl and Rafael have been struggling with periodic magnetometer faults called out on the G3X in their RV-14A. The magnetometer was installed in the kit supplied bracket mounted mid-wing. They replaced the magnetometer once and completely rewired it without resolving the fault problem. They were recently able to eliminate the fault indication by relocating the magnetometer to the left wing tip. I need to install the magnetometer in my QB wing soon and wonder if it should go directly to the wing tip. Have others experienced similar magnetometer faults and how did you resolve them?
In my RV-8A, it's installed in the left wing tip. It passed the test routine provided by a separate software program that Garmin publishes. Generally, it needs to be away from devices and structures that create magnetic fields. You might also be able to install it in the tail section - there are install kits available, but I'm not sure if there are any for the -14.
__________________
CA
2000 RV-8A | O-360, FP, G3X Touch, VP-X, EarthX
Eastern Shore | KESN
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2017, 01:12 AM
Aussieflyer Aussieflyer is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia
Posts: 44
Default Magnetometer in the Empenage

I used the Garmin bracket manufactured for the RV7 immediately under the vertical stabiliser. If Garmin made the bracket for the empennage in the 7 then I thought it must work for the 14. Alas I also had those ad hoc messages "Magnetometer configuration", I noted it often happened in descent or in circuit and adjusting the trim. The trim motor and wiring was way to close to the magnetometer. My avionics technician moved the magnetometer into the tunnel between the AP servo and the vertical stabiliser. Never had a problem since. Hence there appears to be another solution to wing fitment.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2017, 06:06 AM
vic syracuse vic syracuse is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Locust Grove, GA
Posts: 2,080
Default

I have had the best luck by locating the magnetometers in the wing tips. I haven't seen any error codes in the factory RV-14A, which has the magnetometer in the standard location on the inboard bottom side of the left wing. However, if I were building one, it would go into the wingtip.

Vic
__________________
Vic Syracuse

Built RV-4, RV-6, 2-RV-10's, RV-7A, RV-8, Prescott Pusher, Kitfox Model II, Kitfox Speedster, Kitfox 7 Super Sport, Just Superstol, DAR, A&P, EAA Tech Counselor/Flight Advisor, CFII-ASMEL/ASES
EAA Homebuilt Council Chair/member EAA BOD
Van's East Coast Representative
www.Baselegaviation.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-21-2017, 09:22 AM
MED MED is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Aiken, SC
Posts: 167
Default

Vic - does the factory RV-14A that you fly have a Garmin G3x or a Dynon EFIS? I thought I remembered it having a Dynon, and, perhaps, that could explain the difference in magnetometer performance.
__________________
MED
140236
N435MD reserved
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-21-2017, 09:57 AM
vic syracuse vic syracuse is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Locust Grove, GA
Posts: 2,080
Default

The RV-14A that I have has the Garmin G3X setup. I believe the factory demo RV-14 has the dynon setup, and may be the one you saw.

Vic
__________________
Vic Syracuse

Built RV-4, RV-6, 2-RV-10's, RV-7A, RV-8, Prescott Pusher, Kitfox Model II, Kitfox Speedster, Kitfox 7 Super Sport, Just Superstol, DAR, A&P, EAA Tech Counselor/Flight Advisor, CFII-ASMEL/ASES
EAA Homebuilt Council Chair/member EAA BOD
Van's East Coast Representative
www.Baselegaviation.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-21-2017, 10:26 AM
Bavafa Bavafa is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 2,127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vic syracuse View Post
I have had the best luck by locating the magnetometers in the wing tips. I haven't seen any error codes in the factory RV-14A, which has the magnetometer in the standard location on the inboard bottom side of the left wing. However, if I were building one, it would go into the wingtip.

Vic
Hi Vic,
I like your suggestion in the wing tip but like to ask your opinion for confirmation. Considering that much of the potentially higher current using wire (i.e. pitot tube, landing light) are also running along the wing length, wouldn’t you think this has a potential of effecting the magnetometers if we cannot easily separate those wires into different bundles? One would think that at least in a few places they will be very near one another like the wing root area to the fuselage.

I will be doing this in the next month or so, so I like to get as much planning ahead as I can.
__________________
Mehrdad
RV7A - IO360M1B - SOLD
Dues paid
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-21-2017, 10:31 AM
vic syracuse vic syracuse is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Locust Grove, GA
Posts: 2,080
Default

I've not had a problem using shielded wire to the magnetometer. Landing lights don't begin to draw the current they used to, since the proliferation of LED lighting. Even the new Dyon and Garmin pitot tubes seem to draw a lot less current than the older AN-style.
Vic
__________________
Vic Syracuse

Built RV-4, RV-6, 2-RV-10's, RV-7A, RV-8, Prescott Pusher, Kitfox Model II, Kitfox Speedster, Kitfox 7 Super Sport, Just Superstol, DAR, A&P, EAA Tech Counselor/Flight Advisor, CFII-ASMEL/ASES
EAA Homebuilt Council Chair/member EAA BOD
Van's East Coast Representative
www.Baselegaviation.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-21-2017, 10:57 AM
Carl Froehlich's Avatar
Carl Froehlich Carl Froehlich is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dogwood Airpark (VA42)
Posts: 1,140
Default Not an issue for the SkyView ADAHRS

We used the stock RV-14 wing ADAHRS module bracket and the Dynon plate to stack one ADAHRS on top of the other. The system works perfectly.

Carl
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-21-2017, 11:30 AM
MED MED is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Aiken, SC
Posts: 167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Froehlich View Post
We used the stock RV-14 wing ADAHRS module bracket and the Dynon plate to stack one ADAHRS on top of the other. The system works perfectly.

Carl
Do you have Garmin or Dynon? Still wondering if there might be a difference in their software limits or something.

Edit: Sorry, Carl. I just noticed your message title.
__________________
MED
140236
N435MD reserved

Last edited by MED : 11-21-2017 at 12:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:27 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.