VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #1  
Old 02-19-2018, 04:20 PM
mike newall's Avatar
mike newall mike newall is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Yorkshire, England
Posts: 1,627
Default Stainless Hinge

Doing the heater flap.

Match drilled, dimpled, found the stainless rivets......

Now - countersink the stainless hinge - Hmmmmm.

Any tips for that ? Normal countersink ? what speed ?

Thanks
__________________
"I add a little excitement, a little spice to your lives, and all you do is complain!" - Q

Donated in 2018
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2018, 05:49 PM
Vakashi Vakashi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 5
Default

I just carried on as per normal instructions as if it was aluminium. I didn’t even think about it. I always use a lubricant like Boelube with anything steel though. Same with the rivets. They squeezed just like aluminium. For my setup, and I stress for my setup, I have found that the slowest speed on my drill press 335 rpm and quite a high feed rate reduce the chances of chattering when machine countersinking.

Last edited by Vakashi : 02-19-2018 at 06:00 PM. Reason: Added a thought
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2018, 08:33 PM
vernon smith's Avatar
vernon smith vernon smith is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Naples FL
Posts: 143
Default

The more flutes the more chatter, too much engagement. If you are using a drill press (as you should be with steel) run slow and use the single flute (round hole through the counter sink) and you will get a very nice result. If you use the four flute countersinks with a drill press and lock everything down tight you will be OK. If you try to free hand a four flute you will never get good results.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2018, 03:30 AM
mike newall's Avatar
mike newall mike newall is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Yorkshire, England
Posts: 1,627
Default

Great - about to walk out to the shop.....
__________________
"I add a little excitement, a little spice to your lives, and all you do is complain!" - Q

Donated in 2018
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2018, 11:34 AM
mike newall's Avatar
mike newall mike newall is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Yorkshire, England
Posts: 1,627
Default

Tried a test on a spare piece of hinge - used the single hole countersink cutter at 500rpm with general purpose cutting fluid and a reasonable amount of pressure.

All went extremely well, the countersinks cut well, just eyeballed the depth as the cutter wasn't in a cage.

Numatx riveter needed a little extra pressure but set the stainless rivets beautifully.

Thanks for the input chaps.
__________________
"I add a little excitement, a little spice to your lives, and all you do is complain!" - Q

Donated in 2018
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:58 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.