VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #1  
Old 08-12-2014, 11:14 PM
awmuhs's Avatar
awmuhs awmuhs is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Tucson, Az
Posts: 112
Default Dynon Autopilot setup

I am having trouble setting up the pitch portion of the Dynon autopilot. Roll works great. It turns to a heading smoothly. Intercepts a localizer without hunting.

I can select an altitude to climb or descend to without a problem.

What it won't do is intercept the glide slope without large overshoots. It seems to wait to long after initial intercept to start down and then has to dive to to catch up. After that it hunts and as it gets close to DH will repeatedly pitch up and down quickly until I disconnected it. I am using a GTN650 for the approach

Any ideas/suggestions? Can someone send me their pitch settings?

Thanks
__________________
Alan Muhs
Tucson, Arizona
Dues overpaid December 12, 2016
RV12 Southern Arizona Teen Aviation empennage & tail cone completed
RV10 flying since July 2014- 350 hours as of May 2017
RV6A purchased and flying
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2014, 11:34 PM
awmuhs's Avatar
awmuhs awmuhs is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Tucson, Az
Posts: 112
Default Dynon autopilot

If I had some slop wouldn't show in the altitude hold mode as well?
__________________
Alan Muhs
Tucson, Arizona
Dues overpaid December 12, 2016
RV12 Southern Arizona Teen Aviation empennage & tail cone completed
RV10 flying since July 2014- 350 hours as of May 2017
RV6A purchased and flying
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2014, 11:55 PM
RV10inOz's Avatar
RV10inOz RV10inOz is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Brisbane Qld. Aust.
Posts: 2,048
Default

Later in the month when I get home I can give you our setup which works really well.

Send me your email address.
__________________
______________________________

David Brown


The two best investments you can make, by any financial test, an EMS and APS!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2014, 12:10 AM
Bill_H's Avatar
Bill_H Bill_H is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Peel, AR
Posts: 1,760
Default

The Dynon website has a detailed inflight tuning procedure for the AP settings. Download that, print. Also the version 11 AP software just out is supposed to be an improvement in some of the AP response, particularly with the trim warnings.
__________________
Bill H, RV12, N412BR "Sweetie", Skyview-equipped, Call sign Robot
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-23-2014, 04:46 PM
ReidVaitor ReidVaitor is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 114
Default Dunno autopilot

To billh point you need to configure the autopilot for the -10 per the inflight instructions- http://dynonavionics.com/cgi-bin/yab...num=1405928822
10.2 made some fine tuning that 11 picked up but you need the roll and pitch configured correctly for it to work "better"
Pascal
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-23-2014, 07:16 PM
awmuhs's Avatar
awmuhs awmuhs is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Tucson, Az
Posts: 112
Default Dynon AP setup

Before my first post I went through the Dynon AP setup but was still having trouble, I have since done some further flying/adjusting and have it working pretty well.

I tweaked the AP setup and made some adjustments to my power settings and approach speed.
__________________
Alan Muhs
Tucson, Arizona
Dues overpaid December 12, 2016
RV12 Southern Arizona Teen Aviation empennage & tail cone completed
RV10 flying since July 2014- 350 hours as of May 2017
RV6A purchased and flying
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-07-2017, 12:39 PM
RickSolana RickSolana is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 44
Default autopilot behavior on glide slope

I have had a similar experience, and then I found out that the settings which the inflight tuning guide tells you not to mess with are critical for the glide slope behavior. I adjusted altitude gain, pull rate, VSI gain, and G error gain and I get great behavior on the glide slope now. I need to learn which controls what because right now I am just following a post which showed some settings that worked for some other RV-10s.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:39 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.