VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #11  
Old 04-02-2018, 12:29 PM
BillL BillL is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Central IL
Posts: 4,447
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Dickens View Post
I just take my hand drill and very carefully drill a #40 pilot hole on one side. Then put it in the jig and drill it through to the other side with the drill press. It's always worked for me.
Yep, and look through the end to visually align through the center, the curve will do the rest.

It is the location on the opposite side that makes it a diametrical hole.
__________________
Bill

RV-7
1st Flight 1-27-18
Phase II 8-3-18
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-02-2018, 12:46 PM
PilotjohnS PilotjohnS is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 539
Default gave up on rivets

I gave up on the rivets and welded mine. For my 9, the rivets touched the rear spar at the extreme ends of travel and I didn't like that. YMMV
__________________
John S

WARNING! Information presented in this post is my opinion. All users of info have sole responsibility for determining accuracy or suitability for their use.

Extra dues paid 2018, worth every penny

RV9A- Status: tail feathers done less tips
Wings done less tips and avionics
Fuselage 30%
www.pilotjohnsrv9.blogspot.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-02-2018, 12:54 PM
Pixair Pixair is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Napa Valley
Posts: 12
Default Drilling hole in round tube

Might try a "center drill" into punch mark to get hole started. Or I often use a small end cutting end mill instead of drill bit.

Set up will need to be as rigid as possible for the milling cutter and with a slow feed rate into material. Not something you can "hand hold."

A milling machine is preferred, but small end cutters will work in a drill press as long as there isn't much play in the spindle.

Can probably get the above bits at a local machine tool supply store (if you have one in your area) or Amazon or MSC on line.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-02-2018, 01:09 PM
nilberg nilberg is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 170
Default

I would use this: https://youtu.be/n7HLfHZlKL4

Instead of clamping, firmly duck tape the v guide to the tube and use a hand drill. I used that on the tip-up release mechanism tubes and those are even smaller diameter than the aileron push rids. .
__________________
__________________
Bjorn N - RV 7 in progress
Katy, TX
http://www.mykitlog.com/N741BN
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-02-2018, 01:55 PM
bkervaski's Avatar
bkervaski bkervaski is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 771
Default

I got them done by carefully drilling a tiny pilot hole with a hand drill and then using the drill press to finish. The fully drilled through pilot hole was enough to keep everything on track.

I like the welding idea lol
__________________
#140376 RV-14A QB IO-390 Thunderbolt
Registered: N196
Progress: Away for PAINT
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-02-2018, 02:38 PM
9GT's Avatar
9GT 9GT is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 1,477
Default

Center drills work wonders for stuff like this. And don't buy the cheap China crappy ones!
__________________
David C.
Howell, MI

RV-9A: Under Construction. N161RV (Reserved)
RV-10: N959RV Completed 12/29/2013 SOLD 08/23/2016

"Donor Exempt" but donated through Dec. 2018
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-02-2018, 03:42 PM
Taltruda Taltruda is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 99
Default Holes on tube

I have had luck drilling holes on tube by filing a flat into it first, then center punch the flat, and drill. Just keep the flat area smaller then the hole so that when you upsize the hole, the flat disappears.
__________________
Tom
Las Vegas
2018 Dues Paid
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-02-2018, 09:23 PM
sf3543 sf3543 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 918
Default

If you are still having trouble drilling those i have two suggestions you can try
Make sure the v block is in exactly the right place by putting the drill bit down all the way to verify it is touching the center of the v to insure it is perpendicular.
Also, You can make a saddle out of a piece of scrap tubing with a drilled hole in it. Place the saddle on the tube with the hole over the spot you want to drill and it will keep your bit from wandering. You can clamp the saddle on or make it big enough to just hold it in place till you get the bit started
__________________
Steve Formhals
RV6, RV8 (2), RV12 & RV3 99% done.
A&P, Tech Counselor & Flight Advisor
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-03-2018, 06:02 AM
DanH's Avatar
DanH DanH is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: 08A
Posts: 7,848
Default

Make a tool...

__________________
Dan Horton
RV-8 SS
Barrett IO-390
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-03-2018, 07:22 AM
bkervaski's Avatar
bkervaski bkervaski is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 771
Default

I got mine drilled using a pilot hole instead of a punch .. but keep the suggestions coming this is all great stuff!!!
__________________
#140376 RV-14A QB IO-390 Thunderbolt
Registered: N196
Progress: Away for PAINT
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:13 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.