VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics


Go Back   VAF Forums > Main > Reviews
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-10-2017, 01:29 PM
mr.sun mr.sun is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Wet, Western Washington
Posts: 87
Default WiFi in metal hangar building

Any tech guys out in VAF world that speak I.T. well enough to help me choose equipment well enough for getting WiFi to a group of metal hangars? There is hardwired internet at an airport maintenance building elevated about 1000' feet from my hangar which happens to be the furthest away. It is line of sight from my hangar roof and I don't mind putting up some sort of small antenna. I think I can get other hangar owners to chip in on this project. I'd sure like to use WiFi to pre-heat my engine and check weather and file flight plans online. Recommendations?
__________________
Greg RV-7 flyer
Donated Again
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-10-2017, 01:49 PM
greghughespdx greghughespdx is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Aurora, OR
Posts: 442
Default

I can use Alexa either in person or remotely (via app) to turn stuff on and off using an electrical outlet similar to Bruce's (I have an Amazon Spot in the hangar - which also makes for great Pandora streaming!)
__________________
Van's Aircraft - Marketing, Media & Community
Van's web site | Instagram | Facebook

Building RV-8A since September 2014 (N88VX reserved)
VAF build thread - Flickr project photo album - Project Facebook page
Flying a spam can, RV-12 and a few other RVs here and there
TeenFlight program mentor
Exempt, but paid anyhow
Hillsboro, Oregon (EAA 105)

Note: Opinions, information and comments posted by me on this site do not represent direction from or opinions of my employer.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-10-2017, 02:19 PM
Raymo's Avatar
Raymo Raymo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Richmond Hill, GA (KLHW)
Posts: 1,666
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.sun View Post
Any tech guys out in VAF world that speak I.T. well enough to help me choose equipment well enough for getting WiFi to a group of metal hangars? There is hardwired internet at an airport maintenance building elevated about 1000' feet from my hangar which happens to be the furthest away. It is line of sight from my hangar roof and I don't mind putting up some sort of small antenna. I think I can get other hangar owners to chip in on this project. I'd sure like to use WiFi to pre-heat my engine and check weather and file flight plans online. Recommendations?
Greg,

I was a network engineer prior to being a software engineer and just set this kind of thing up at my hangar - sending WiFi about 300 ft from FBO. Cost was about $125 for equipment.

2x Ubiquiti NanoStation loco M2 and associated mounts (1 Window suction cup and 1 wall/pipe mount).. Also need CAT 5/6 wire and an access point. You could go first to a switch and run wires to adjacent hangars for their access points.

If you have clear line of site, you could use the 5GHz model (slightly more expensive).

Send me a PM or email and we can talk it through.
__________________
Ray
RV-7A - Slider - N495KL - First flt 27 Jan 17
O-360-A4M w/ Catto 3 blade NLE, AFP FM-150 FI, 1 PMag, Vetterman Trombone Exh, SkyTech starter,
PlanePower Alt, FlightLines Interior, James cowl & plenum
All lines by TSFlightLines
NSDQ

"The object of the game, gentlemen, is not to cheat death: the object is not to let him play."
Patrick Poteen, Sgt. U.S. Army

Last edited by Raymo : 10-10-2017 at 02:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-11-2018, 09:16 PM
BruceEicher's Avatar
BruceEicher BruceEicher is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wilsonville/Aurora KUAO Oregon
Posts: 658
Default System Update

03-11-18 Update. The Wemo worked for a season or so, but after a firmware update (I suspect) it stopped playing well with the Verizon Hotspot.

So I purchased an iHome switch and a multi monitor for motion, temperature, sound, light and humidity. A push notification tells me what’s going on in the hangar. It and the switch is working well with the Verizon box.
__________________
Bruce, Katie, Hana and RV-8 HulaGirl
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-11-2018, 09:31 PM
RV8JD's Avatar
RV8JD RV8JD is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 799
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BruceEicher View Post
03-11-18 Update. The Wemo worked for a season or so, but after a firmware update (I suspect) it stopped playing well with the Verizon Hotspot.

So I purchased an iHome switch and a multi monitor for motion, temperature, sound, light and humidity. A push notification tells me what’s going on in the hangar. It and the switch is working well with the Verizon box.
Bruce,

I copied your system awhile back and it worked well. Then, like you, the WEMO stopped talking to the Verizon Hotspot. I tried all the standard fixes on the Belkin Forum to no avail, and was about to give up. Then I saw an old Belkin note that had as the very last suggestion to change the router's bandwidth from 40 MHz to 20 MHz. I was able to do that to the Verizon Hotspot, and Voila, it has worked flawlessly since!

Which iHome switch and multi-monitor did you get?
__________________
Carl N.
Arlington, WA (KAWO)
RV-8, 340 Tach Hours
(Pic 1),(Pic 2)
- Out with the Old, In with the New
(Pic)
RV-8, 1938 Tach Hours (Pic 1),(Pic 2) - Sold

Glasflügel Standard Libelle 201B, N564NS - Sold
Rolladen-Schneider LS1-f, N61MP - No longer owned

Last edited by RV8JD : 03-11-2018 at 09:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-11-2018, 10:06 PM
BruceEicher's Avatar
BruceEicher BruceEicher is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wilsonville/Aurora KUAO Oregon
Posts: 658
Default

Hi Carl,
Good work finding a solution! I’ll keep that in-mind if I find further problems. I now have the Isp8 switch and Iss50 sensor. The wemo might be used at home.
Thanks!
__________________
Bruce, Katie, Hana and RV-8 HulaGirl
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-12-2018, 04:03 AM
Piper J3's Avatar
Piper J3 Piper J3 is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Hinckley, Ohio
Posts: 919
Default

I use a 4G-GSM-High-Amperage-Remote-Control-Relay https://www.ebay.com/itm/4G-GSM-High...o/192083520963 to operate my engine preheater.

T-Mobile has a 30 text/month stand-alone cell phone data plan for $3.00/month.

Unit reports back to my cell phone that relay is on for x amount of time. To verify, I have an electric analog alarm clock on same circuit as heater. I reset hands on the clock to 12:00 and when I get to the hanger I look at the clock and see that the heater has run for set time.

Works great...
__________________
-
Jim Stricker
Hinckley, Ohio
PPL/ASEL 1970 Sport Pilot since 2004
80 hrs Flying Aeronca Chief 11AC
1130 hrs Flying 46 Piper J-3 Cub
RV-12 E-LSA #120058 AWC Jul 2012 - Bought Flying Oct 2015 with 48TT - Hobbs now 366

LSRM-A Certificate 2016
Special Thanks to EJ Trucks
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-12-2018, 06:42 PM
Plummit's Avatar
Plummit Plummit is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: SoCal
Posts: 668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Piper J3 View Post
I use a 4G-GSM-High-Amperage-Remote-Control-Relay https://www.ebay.com/itm/4G-GSM-High...o/192083520963 to operate my engine preheater.
What are you using to power the GSM box? The link you posted shows a DC voltage powered box.

-Marc
__________________
RV-10
N814RV
2018 Donation made!

Last edited by Plummit : 03-12-2018 at 11:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-12-2018, 07:00 PM
Piper J3's Avatar
Piper J3 Piper J3 is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Hinckley, Ohio
Posts: 919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plummit View Post
What are you using to power the GSM box? The link you posted shows a DC voltage powered box.

-Marc
Something like this... https://www.ebay.com/itm/12V-2A-Powe...UAAOSwT6pVySGN
__________________
-
Jim Stricker
Hinckley, Ohio
PPL/ASEL 1970 Sport Pilot since 2004
80 hrs Flying Aeronca Chief 11AC
1130 hrs Flying 46 Piper J-3 Cub
RV-12 E-LSA #120058 AWC Jul 2012 - Bought Flying Oct 2015 with 48TT - Hobbs now 366

LSRM-A Certificate 2016
Special Thanks to EJ Trucks
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-16-2018, 08:00 AM
R7237 R7237 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 42
Default Hub Install

I think instead of WeMo hardware, I would just install a SmartThings hub. You can get them off amazon for $49 on occasion and gives you a WHOLE lot more options for accessories. Security, Lights, Compressor Switches, Power Monitoring etc etc. It also will run most of the devices "local" so if you loose your hotspot, you can still control things, just not remotely. Just my 2 cents worth. Makes wiring hangar light a lot easier and cheaper with just a relay at the light as opposed to running everything to a light switch.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:28 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.