VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #1  
Old 02-08-2020, 06:21 PM
Bavafa Bavafa is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,107
Default Flight charts upload issue with G3X

I am experiencing an issue with the Flight chart that I donít know if it is normal but this is the first time I see this. I uploaded the recent flight charts and was uploaded successfully. But if I remove the SD card and inserted again while G3X is booted and running, it asks to update Flight charts again.
Has anyone seen this? Any explanation for the logic.
__________________
Mehrdad
N825SM RV7A - IO360M1B - SOLD
N825MS RV14A - IO390 - Flying
Dues paid
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2020, 08:33 PM
Wonderboy Wonderboy is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 3
Default

Same issue, no idea why. Prior updates no problem.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2020, 11:17 PM
gfb gfb is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 611
Default

I just saw the same. Only repeated once so far.
__________________
---
RV-9A - started 01/2015, completed 07/19/2018
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2020, 09:44 AM
Check6 Check6 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Georgetown, Texas
Posts: 121
Default Same

I experienced this and it totally messed up my settings (probably was me!). Data updates are always a challenge as it seems something always gets messed up or changed. I will wait on you guys to sort it out before I do mine. The system updates are no big deal and work great. It't the data updates that make it stressful... NEVER do it before you NEED to go anywhere is my motto as somehow the system won't work like it was the last time you flew it.
__________________
Bobby "Luke" Lucroy
Georgetown, Texas (GTU) RV-8A
Falcon Flight Formation Team Flyer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2020, 05:36 PM
gfb gfb is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 611
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Check6 View Post
I experienced this and it totally messed up my settings (probably was me!). Data updates are always a challenge as it seems something always gets messed up or changed. I will wait on you guys to sort it out before I do mine. The system updates are no big deal and work great. It't the data updates that make it stressful... NEVER do it before you NEED to go anywhere is my motto as somehow the system won't work like it was the last time you flew it.
Can't say I've ever had issues with DB updates before, much less them messing with settings. Been doing updates when they expire for the past two years with no issues. The only issue here is the chart db has asked to re-add itself once since the initial load.

Your issue sounds entirely different, maybe reach out to g3xpert?
__________________
---
RV-9A - started 01/2015, completed 07/19/2018
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-2020, 08:09 AM
g3xpert's Avatar
g3xpert g3xpert is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,674
Default G3X Touch Database Update

Quote:
Originally Posted by Check6 View Post
I experienced this and it totally messed up my settings (probably was me!). Data updates are always a challenge as it seems something always gets messed up or changed. I will wait on you guys to sort it out before I do mine. The system updates are no big deal and work great. It't the data updates that make it stressful... NEVER do it before you NEED to go anywhere is my motto as somehow the system won't work like it was the last time you flew it.
I have not heard of a database update changing any settings in a G3X Touch display before, can you give us a little more information about what is happening so we can look into this for you?

You may reach out to us directly at G3Xpert@Garmin.com if you would like.

Thanks,

Justin
__________________
Garmin G3X Support
g3xpert@garmin.com
1-866-854-8433 - 7 to 7 Central Time M to F
Please email us for support instead of using Private Messaging due to the limitations of the latter.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-12-2020, 08:11 AM
g3xpert's Avatar
g3xpert g3xpert is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,674
Default Flitecharts Database Prompt

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bavafa View Post
I am experiencing an issue with the Flight chart that I don’t know if it is normal but this is the first time I see this. I uploaded the recent flight charts and was uploaded successfully. But if I remove the SD card and inserted again while G3X is booted and running, it asks to update Flight charts again.
Has anyone seen this? Any explanation for the logic.
We are currently looking into this one. For the time being, press Back to decline the prompt to update your Flitecharts database if it is already loaded into the system.
Thanks,

Justin
__________________
Garmin G3X Support
g3xpert@garmin.com
1-866-854-8433 - 7 to 7 Central Time M to F
Please email us for support instead of using Private Messaging due to the limitations of the latter.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-12-2020, 10:25 AM
JDA_BTR JDA_BTR is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 919
Default

Same problem.
__________________
Ser 104142, RV-14A flying - N1463
Ser 83825, RV-8 building - N8638?
USN Ret, Urologist, AME, Repeat Offender
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:58 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.