VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #1  
Old 04-03-2020, 03:30 PM
Pilotjim77 Pilotjim77 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: CHESHIRE, MA
Posts: 200
Default Switching Between GPS Sources to Autopilot

I wasn't sure whether to put this in the Autopilot or GPS forum.

I want to put a switch on my panel to switch between my three GPS sources to feed the autopilot. I think I need a DPDT switch (on/on/on) with a jumper to accomplish this. I'm not 100% sure how to wire this. Perhaps a different kind of switch might work better? Any thoughts or suggestions?
__________________
Jim

Purchased July 2019: RV-6 0320 Whirlwind Ground Adjustable Prop
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2020, 03:39 PM
Pilotjim77 Pilotjim77 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: CHESHIRE, MA
Posts: 200
Default

I've got a couple of these... not sure if they are appropriate or which terminals to use.




__________________
Jim

Purchased July 2019: RV-6 0320 Whirlwind Ground Adjustable Prop
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2020, 04:38 PM
flysrv10 flysrv10 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 222
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pilotjim77 View Post
I wasn't sure whether to put this in the Autopilot or GPS forum.

I want to put a switch on my panel to switch between my three GPS sources to feed the autopilot. I think I need a DPDT switch (on/on/on) with a jumper to accomplish this. I'm not 100% sure how to wire this. Perhaps a different kind of switch might work better? Any thoughts or suggestions?
SEND ME YUR EMAIL AND I WILL SEND A WIRING DIAGRAM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2020, 07:40 PM
emsvitil's Avatar
emsvitil emsvitil is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: SoCal
Posts: 200
Default

They have rotary switches to switch between multiple inputs/outputs.
__________________
Ed
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-2020, 08:39 AM
Pilotjim77 Pilotjim77 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: CHESHIRE, MA
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emsvitil View Post
They have rotary switches to switch between multiple inputs/outputs.
That's an idea I hadn't thought of... will look into that.
__________________
Jim

Purchased July 2019: RV-6 0320 Whirlwind Ground Adjustable Prop
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-04-2020, 12:22 PM
Rick_A's Avatar
Rick_A Rick_A is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Highland Village, TX
Posts: 1,494
Default

When I saw this post it reminded me once again why I like my all Garmin G3X system. When I first built my plane I had a Garmin 480, GRT displays w/ internal GPS and TT autopilot - plus switches to select AP input source. It all worked fine but when things got busy it was all too easy to get the wrong input to the AP or wrong selection on the GRT.

With my current panel, the GTN, G3X and GMC 307 work seemlessly together. I let the GTN be the navigator 100% of the time. The only time I don't use the GTN is when I "fail" the GTN on purpose.

The only "switching" I do is HDG or NAV mode on the AP and whether NAV is GPS or green needles.
__________________
Rick Aronow,
A&P
Flying 7A Slider;
RV-12 SOLD
Highland Village,TX
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-04-2020, 12:47 PM
Walt's Avatar
Walt Walt is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dallas/Ft Worth, TX
Posts: 5,508
Default

Make sure any switch you use has gold contacts, standard toggles not a good idea for small signal switching.
__________________
Walt Aronow, DFW, TX (52F)

EXP Aircraft Services LLC
Specializing in RV Condition Inspections, Maintenance, Avionics Upgrades
Dynamic Prop Balancing, Pitot-Static Altmeter/Transponder Certification
FAA Certified Repair Station, AP/IA/FCC GROL, EAA Technical Counselor
Authorized Garmin G3X Dealer/Installer
RV7A built 2004, 1700+ hrs, New Titan IO-370, Bendix Mags
Website: ExpAircraft.com, Email: walt@expaircraft.com, Cell: 972-746-5154
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-04-2020, 01:54 PM
Pilotjim77 Pilotjim77 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: CHESHIRE, MA
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Walt View Post
Make sure any switch you use has gold contacts, standard toggles not a good idea for small signal switching.
Walt, any idea where I might find one?
__________________
Jim

Purchased July 2019: RV-6 0320 Whirlwind Ground Adjustable Prop
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-04-2020, 02:27 PM
BobTurner BobTurner is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 6,442
Default

Switch needs depend on what the source has to offer, but in best case (say a GTN box or similar) you need to switch 3 wires - one RS232 line, and an ARINC pair. For three sources thatís a lot of wires.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-04-2020, 02:55 PM
Walt's Avatar
Walt Walt is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dallas/Ft Worth, TX
Posts: 5,508
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pilotjim77 View Post
Walt, any idea where I might find one?
Look around on Mouser, you can spec all sorts of things from the menu.
__________________
Walt Aronow, DFW, TX (52F)

EXP Aircraft Services LLC
Specializing in RV Condition Inspections, Maintenance, Avionics Upgrades
Dynamic Prop Balancing, Pitot-Static Altmeter/Transponder Certification
FAA Certified Repair Station, AP/IA/FCC GROL, EAA Technical Counselor
Authorized Garmin G3X Dealer/Installer
RV7A built 2004, 1700+ hrs, New Titan IO-370, Bendix Mags
Website: ExpAircraft.com, Email: walt@expaircraft.com, Cell: 972-746-5154
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:05 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.