VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #1  
Old 08-10-2018, 08:56 AM
Draker's Avatar
Draker Draker is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 128
Default Unibit RPM speed

Are there guidelines about the correct RPM speed to use when drilling aluminum with a step bit (unibit)? Reading threads here I’ve seen both “use high RPM” and “use low RPM” recommendations. I ask because I’ve had mixed success with this tool in the past, using a drill press to drill the conduit holes in the wing ribs. I’ll be drilling through the main center section soon and want to do it right. Also, lubrication or no lubrication? High or low drilling pressure?
__________________
Ryan Drake
Livermore, CA
https://stiletto.smugmug.com/RV7
Donated 12/29/2017
RV-7A: Empennage and wing kits complete minus fiberglass, fuselage in progress!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2018, 09:08 AM
JonJay's Avatar
JonJay JonJay is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Battleground
Posts: 3,910
Default

Generally speaking slower speeds allow for better control. However, I doubt your issues are with speed. Most get poor results in thin sheet by not supporting the work. I use a wood block under the web to support the sheet and drill right into the block as I make the hole.
If you don't support the web it can flex and bind which can cause inconsistent results.
My guess is you will have much better luck on the thicker center section.
Lubrication isn't always necessary in a non production environment (we typically are not cutting at max work speeds) but it cuts down on tooling wear and certainly won't hurt.
__________________
Smart People do Stupid things all the time. I know, I've seen me do'em.

RV6 - Builder/Flying
Bucker Jungmann
Fiat G.46 -(restoration in progress, if I have enough life left in me)
RV1 - Proud Pilot.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-10-2018, 09:12 AM
BoilermakerRV's Avatar
BoilermakerRV BoilermakerRV is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Danville, IN (West of Indy)
Posts: 186
Default Free Opinion

I have had the best luck just using a cordless drill and pretty slow speeds. I start of with a little extra pressure, but once the step starts cutting I back off the pressure and maybe increase the speed a bit. As the step reaches the far side of the sheet, I back the pressure to near zero.

I also use a Sharpie to highlight the desired step, so I don't get carried away. Overall, I have found these tools to be quite handy and make some very nice looking, clean holes. They are prone to "walking" when using the cordless drill, so if the location of the hole is critical, take extra precautions.

Good luck!
__________________
Michael
Danville, IN

RV-7A Fuselage
N317PU Reserved
2018 Dues paid (August 2018)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-10-2018, 09:22 AM
rocketman1988 rocketman1988 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sunman, IN
Posts: 1,078
Default Support

Support is the key. Also, as the diameter of the hole increases, the rpm should decrease.

Put a 2x4 under the work piece and drill into it. Be aware of hoe you set up the work and table as many units will be long enough to go through the 2x4 and into your drill press table...
__________________
Bob
Aerospace Engineer '88

RV-10
Structure - 90% Done
Cabin Top - Aaarrghhh...
Doors - Done
On Gear
290 HP Barrett Hung
ShowPlanes Cowl with Skybolts Fitted - Beautiful

Dues Paid 2017,...Thanks DR+
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-10-2018, 11:06 AM
Paddy's Avatar
Paddy Paddy is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 188
Default Tool Speed

The question of tool speed is a good one for working with aluminum, especially for larger holes associated with a unibit. See below link for a handy calculator to convert RPM to linear cutting speed.

https://littlemachineshop.com/refere...s.php#Drilling
__________________
RV-10
Flying as of 10/30/16 after 8 yrs building
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-10-2018, 11:54 AM
ksdflying ksdflying is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Spokane Washington
Posts: 37
Default

Great post. I've had struggles too. I second the tips on here. For me, using it in my cordless hand drill, was the marked improvement.
About the lube, I insist yes, use BoeLube on this and everything. I am a huge believer now as I have seen an eye opening marked improvement on drill bit and reamer tool life. Not only life, but I've seen again marked improvement on cutting surface finish. Lube is a must for sure.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-24-2018, 03:47 PM
lr172 lr172 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 3,142
Default

a general rule of thumb is to use slow speeds and extra pressure for steel and higher speeds with moderate pressure for aluminum.

Larry
__________________
N64LR
RV-6A / IO-320, Flying as of 8/2015
RV-10 in progress

Last edited by lr172 : 08-25-2018 at 07:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-24-2018, 05:52 PM
Greg Arehart's Avatar
Greg Arehart Greg Arehart is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Delta, CO/Atlin, BC
Posts: 2,307
Default

Sometimes helps to get a clean hole if you do the last part of the last step from the back side.
__________________
Greg Arehart
RV-9B (Big tires) Tipup @AJZ or CYSQ
N 7965A
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-25-2018, 03:24 AM
Major-Tom Major-Tom is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Templin (Germany)
Posts: 10
Default

I use styrofoam to support the part while drilling. This has the same result as a wood block but it is easier.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-25-2018, 05:30 AM
uk_figs's Avatar
uk_figs uk_figs is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 872
Default screwdriver

I have had the best outcome on thin metal using the unibit in a battery powered screwdriver, slow speed and easy to control, also as mentioned above if you can finish the hole from the backside.
Figs
__________________
Dave (Figs) (RV-7 N256F, Flying)
Dave's RV-7 Blog
Email me
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:19 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.