VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #1  
Old 10-26-2018, 10:29 AM
zoelt zoelt is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Posts: 3
Default gross weight increase ELSA

Can anyone tell me / reference me the steps to recertify an ELSA compliant RV9-A to Vans recommended gross weight of 1750#? With Basic Med I no longer need ELSA compliance and potential purchaser wants it certified higher
Thanks
Tim
RV 9-A N932WF, ELSA compliant gross weight 13230#
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2018, 10:34 AM
Mel's Avatar
Mel Mel is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dallas area
Posts: 10,126
Default

No problem. Since the aircraft is certificated as experimental amateur-built, you may place the aircraft back into phase I and test the aircraft to the new gross weight. The process is listed in you operating limitations. Depending on when you op lims were issued, the latest version, this would be paragraph 14.
__________________
Mel Asberry..DAR since last century
A&P/EAA Tech Counselor/Flight Advisor/Nat'l Test Pilot School
Specializing in Amateur-Built and Light-Sport Aircraft
<rvmel(at)icloud.com>
North Texas (8TA5)
RV-6 Flying since 1993, 172hp O-320, 3-Blade Catto (since 2003)
Legend Cub purchased 12/2017
FRIEND of the RV-1
Eagle's Nest Mentor
Recipient of Wright Brothers "Master Pilot" Award
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2018, 10:57 AM
N941WR's Avatar
N941WR N941WR is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 11,616
Default

What Mel said.

Just keep in mind that once you go up, there is no going back down.
__________________
Bill R.
RV-9 (Yes, it's a dragon tail)
O-360 w/ dual P-mags
Build the plane you want, not the plane others want you to build!
SC86 - Easley, SC
www.repucci.com/bill/baf.html
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2018, 10:57 AM
MercFE MercFE is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Maple Valley, WA
Posts: 238
Default

Mel, I've often wondered if this process applies if you are not the builder of the aircraft. I assume so, but have not found anything that justifies it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mel View Post
No problem. Since the aircraft is certificated as experimental amateur-built, you may place the aircraft back into phase I and test the aircraft to the new gross weight. The process is listed in you operating limitations. Depending on when you op lims were issued, the latest version, this would be paragraph 14.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-26-2018, 11:39 AM
Mel's Avatar
Mel Mel is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dallas area
Posts: 10,126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MercFE View Post
Mel, I've often wondered if this process applies if you are not the builder of the aircraft. I assume so, but have not found anything that justifies it.
Yes, this applies to anyone. The only time the "builder" is required is for the annual condition inspection. And then he/she must hold the repairman certificate for that aircraft. Any maintenance and/or modifications may be done by anyone. Of course there is always the legal vs. prudent question!
__________________
Mel Asberry..DAR since last century
A&P/EAA Tech Counselor/Flight Advisor/Nat'l Test Pilot School
Specializing in Amateur-Built and Light-Sport Aircraft
<rvmel(at)icloud.com>
North Texas (8TA5)
RV-6 Flying since 1993, 172hp O-320, 3-Blade Catto (since 2003)
Legend Cub purchased 12/2017
FRIEND of the RV-1
Eagle's Nest Mentor
Recipient of Wright Brothers "Master Pilot" Award
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:18 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.