VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #1  
Old 06-12-2018, 07:42 AM
Mousse Mousse is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Deux-Montagnes, Qc, Canada
Posts: 120
Default WTB VOR/LOC/GS Indicator

Need an indicator compatible with a Garmin SL-30.

Michel
__________________
Exempted but dues paid through 12/2018
RV-9 Sold
RV-10
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2018, 08:49 AM
gfb gfb is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 439
Default

Might I suggest a Garmin G5? I have one in my 172 as an SL30 indicator and it works great. Connection is through the 3-wire serial port so almost impossible to screw up.
__________________
---
RV-9A - Emp, Wing, Fuse, Finish, Electrical, Avionics FW FWD complete, Finishing up...; started 01/2015.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2018, 02:58 PM
BobTurner BobTurner is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 5,092
Default

In case you weren’t aware, the SL30 has an RS232 digital output, making it compatible with virtually every EFIS out there. In addition, you can set the OBS setting on the SL30 itself, so an indicator without any OBS functionality can be used (probably the cheapest option). You can also display a digital left-right CDI (but no glide slope) directly on the SL30. Lots of options. If you do go the efis route, you may as well verify that it can simultaneously display both active and standby nav data - the SL30 outputs that, too.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-12-2018, 04:26 PM
Mousse Mousse is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Deux-Montagnes, Qc, Canada
Posts: 120
Default

Thanks for your suggestion but I already have an EFIS receiving data from a GNS-430 and SL-30. The indicator is in addition to the EFIS for redundancy.
Michel
__________________
Exempted but dues paid through 12/2018
RV-9 Sold
RV-10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-12-2018, 05:03 PM
Ed_Wischmeyer's Avatar
Ed_Wischmeyer Ed_Wischmeyer is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 656
Default

I've got a Mid-Continent indicator, 2" size, new in the box, bought new surplus from Stein. $700. PM me, please.
__________________
RV-8 (steam gauges), RV-9A at KSAV (Savannah, GA; dual screen G3X with autopilot, GTN 650)
Previously RV-4, RV-8A, AirCam, Cessna 175
ATP CFII PhD, so I have no excuses when I screw up
2018 dues paid
Retired - "They used to pay me to be good, now I'm good for nothing."
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-12-2018, 05:28 PM
BobTurner BobTurner is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 5,092
Default

Okay, this is more complicated. I *think* that if you had an in-flight efis failure, you would have to go into the SL-30’s setup menu and select a new OBS source, if you have an external CDI/OBS backup. Given the pressure of dealing with an efis failure, do you think an alternative would be just navigating by the to or from bearing shown on the SL30 display? If you want localizer info, you could put in a simple (no obs) left-right cdi needle, or use the SL30’s display. If you want glide slope info, then you need a GS needle (but still no OBS data).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-12-2018, 05:45 PM
Ed_Wischmeyer's Avatar
Ed_Wischmeyer Ed_Wischmeyer is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 656
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobTurner View Post
Okay, this is more complicated. I *think* that if you had an in-flight efis failure, you would have to go into the SL-30’s setup menu and select a new OBS source.
I think Bob is basically on to something here. The SL-30 needs to have exactly one OBS source. Solutions are a switch/relay of some sort, or don't wire the OBS portion, if you can do that.

I'm probably blowing smoke, but hopefully not dense smoke...
__________________
RV-8 (steam gauges), RV-9A at KSAV (Savannah, GA; dual screen G3X with autopilot, GTN 650)
Previously RV-4, RV-8A, AirCam, Cessna 175
ATP CFII PhD, so I have no excuses when I screw up
2018 dues paid
Retired - "They used to pay me to be good, now I'm good for nothing."
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-12-2018, 06:11 PM
jakej jakej is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 70
Default

I have 1 x MD200-306 (the CDI for the SL30) removed when needing more space for “glass”.
Can take to OSH if you’re going there.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-12-2018, 06:33 PM
Kansas7 Kansas7 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Wellington, KS
Posts: 31
Default

I think you can do what you are trying for a backup. I have a Dynon D100 that receives data from 430W and the Garmin indicator as well. Using the ARINC module from Dynon you can select the nav input for the D100 and select the indicator on the 430. Good luck
Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:08 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.