VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #1  
Old 10-16-2019, 11:17 AM
schaplerrh schaplerrh is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Alexandria VA
Posts: 300
Default EchoUAT Help Needed!

EchoUAT Help Needed!

I live in Northern VA and I desperately need help configuring my installed EchoUAT ADS-B. I purchased the ďplug-and-playĒ EchoUAT ADS-B from Dallas Avionics and had it installed to replace my NAVWORX (which was working perfectly with my dual Advanced Flight Systems EFIS displays).

Iíve read each VAF forum post relating to the EchoUAT. Iíve read and re-read and re- read again the EchoUAT install and user manual. Iíve spoken with uAvionix support personnel (great people) and reviewed the firmís posted FAQs. Iíve checked the installation to confirm that the unit is ďworkingĒ and that the antenna is not grounding to the airframe (per uAvionix support personnel advice). Iíve flown hours and hours of circle while trying different configurations only to thereafter receive dozens of ďfailedĒ ADS-B performance reports. I donít understand much of what I read or what tech-support personnel are asking and telling me. Iím certain the problem lies with me, not with the ADS-B equipment. I need knowledgeable help.

SO, IíM POSTING THIS IN HOPES THAT SOMEONE OUT THERE IS OR KNOWS OF SOMEONE WHO 1) REALLY KNOWS THE EchoUAT, 2) RESIDES LOCALLY OR WITHIN REASONABLE RV7 FLYING DISTANCE, AND 3) IS WILLING TO PROVIDE ME WITH SOME PLANE-SIDE ASSISTANCE SO THAT I CAN GET THIS THING DIALED IN AND WORKING Ė AS I KNOW IT CAN.

Thank you in advance,
Robert
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2019, 11:34 AM
painless painless is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Peshtigo, Wisconsin
Posts: 753
Default

No expert here. First thing I would do is go to the Uavionix page and make sure you have all the software updates properly installed. I had a very similar problem when I first installed my Echo UAT as you describe. I thought I had everything updated, but in actuality I did not. Fortunately I had my 6A at OSH a couple years ago when I was experiencing the problem and one of the Uavionix staff actually came out to my airplane and got things properly updated for me. I felt both very grateful and pretty humbled.

Check those updates, even if you think you have them installed.
__________________
Jeff Orear
RV6A N782P
Peshtigo, WI
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2019, 12:10 PM
FORANE's Avatar
FORANE FORANE is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: East TN
Posts: 522
Default

Is it the baro alt that is failing?
__________________
Lancair 235/320
RV-9A (2013 - 2016)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2019, 01:30 PM
rwarre rwarre is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Wray, Co
Posts: 542
Default Same issue

I struggled for almost a year back and forth with uavionics trying to figure out why I got no report. Finally they had me send it back for a replacement. Got a report immediately on first flight. Insist on an evaluation of your unit and avoid the frustration.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-16-2019, 03:49 PM
FORANE's Avatar
FORANE FORANE is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: East TN
Posts: 522
Default

Did I misread it? Is it failed to generate a report or the report failed because of ...?
__________________
Lancair 235/320
RV-9A (2013 - 2016)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-16-2019, 05:58 PM
schaplerrh schaplerrh is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Alexandria VA
Posts: 300
Default

Failed to general a report. Have installed all updates.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-16-2019, 08:10 PM
John Owen John Owen is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Liberty, MO
Posts: 225
Default uAvionix

It should generate a report if it is working even if it doesn't pass. Did you put the right date in the form (Zulu time makes it often the next day if you fly later in the day)? Sounds silly but that happened to me. Does the app show that it is transmitting? Did you double tap the logo to get the advanced diagnostics?

I too did the plug and play for the Navworx that worked perfectly. It takes a couple of runs at the settings, at least it did for me, but I never didn't get a report.

Good luck and keep us posted.
John
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-17-2019, 04:46 AM
jliltd jliltd is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Rancho San Lorenzo
Posts: 523
Default

Are you flying in rule airspace? If you are flying within rule airspace you should get a report whether ADS-B equipped or not. The report is just generated by the request. Your flight still happened. Whenever I get a "no report generated" response via email I have made an error on the PAPR (or GAIRS) request form. Most often being date/time. This is less complicated if you only flew once in the day as you dont have to specify a time. The only thing I could think of in your case would be if you are out in the boonies with no ATC contact and your system isn't working at all.

One time when picking up a new install from a shop in FL I got a passing report by maneuvering over the Gulf of Mexico at over 500ft (ADIZ rule airspace). No ATC contact.

You might want to try flying in rule airspace with ATC contact if not already, and if practical, to see if you can generate a report. If you already are you might want to have a buddy go up in another airplane to see if he picks you up. Flightaware.com might also work if you have been talking to ATC or flown a flight plan.

Jim
__________________
RV-8
RV-3B
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-17-2019, 09:12 AM
bogmonster bogmonster is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: white bear lake
Posts: 12
Default

Did you verify that you entered correct Mode S code?

I would enter the easter egg by tapping the uAvionix logo and verify that it is picking up the pressure altitude.

Can you see yourself using a stratus or statux adsb in? You should show up on the ground even. I've figured this out multiple times when I left the master on.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-17-2019, 11:52 AM
n567vb n567vb is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: MN
Posts: 68
Default

The thing that got me was trying to request the report right after landing. I got a failed to generate. I resubmitted a several hours later and then it found the flight.

Vince
RV-7
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:04 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.