VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #1  
Old 10-27-2017, 03:00 PM
Ron B. Ron B. is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Yarmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,114
Default CO detector

Having less than 100 hrs. on my RV-14A my CO detector gave up. I received a call asking if I wanted to purchase another one at a discounted rate but with less than 100 hrs. on the original one I declined. I asked if they had determined the cause of the failure and they answered premature sensor failure. Sounds like a defect to me, but oh well. Is this a detector's standard life one can expect or am I the unlucky one? These things are quite pricy for what they are but I'm not prepared to purchase one every year. They are supposed to last five years then they need to be re-calibrated and that is bad enough. Cessna's have flown for years I guess I'll have to agree with a Cessna freak" if it's good enough for Cessna it's good enough for me"
__________________
Thanks Ron
RV-10 SOLD
RV-14 Flying
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2017, 03:31 PM
SmilingJack's Avatar
SmilingJack SmilingJack is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Naples,FL
Posts: 913
Default

Mine has to be replaced...I have 7 years on it and it has worked perfectly!

But, I share a simliar frustration about price and product.

My CoGuardian model I purchaed 7 years ago is no longer avialable and they can NOT recalibrate it. Not sure why...they build it, why can’t they just replace the guts???

Now, I wouldn’t object to replacing it with new, but my unit is bigger then the new ones they offer so I would have to rebuild my side panel to make the smaller one fit.
__________________
John Mastro
RV-8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2017, 04:13 PM
tgmillso tgmillso is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 480
Default Model 300 Pocket CO detector

Anyone managed to tap into the alarm output on one of these and wire it into an input on an EFIS (I'm thinking G3X) so you can get a visual warning and audible warning in the headset? Maybe a lower cost solution to our integrated CO detector problem.
http://www.aircraftspruce.com/catalog/pspages/co300.php
Tom.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2017, 07:28 PM
maus92 maus92 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Annapolis MD
Posts: 348
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tgmillso View Post
Anyone managed to tap into the alarm output on one of these and wire it into an input on an EFIS (I'm thinking G3X) so you can get a visual warning and audible warning in the headset? Maybe a lower cost solution to our integrated CO detector problem.
http://www.aircraftspruce.com/catalog/pspages/co300.php
Tom.
No, but I integrated my CO Guardian into my G3X MFD. Requires a RS232 line, but the configuration is simple, and the PPM can be displayed on the menu bar if you like.
__________________
CA
2000 RV-8A | O-360, FP, G3X Touch, VP-X, EarthX
Eastern Shore | KESN
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2017, 10:30 PM
GalinHdz's Avatar
GalinHdz GalinHdz is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: KSGJ / TJBQ
Posts: 1,361
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tgmillso View Post
Anyone managed to tap into the alarm output on one of these and wire it into an input on an EFIS (I'm thinking G3X) so you can get a visual warning and audible warning in the headset? Maybe a lower cost solution to our integrated CO detector problem.
http://www.aircraftspruce.com/catalog/pspages/co300.php
Tom.
I wired a CO2 Guardian to provide an external alarm input to my DYNON SkyView. It provides a visual and audible alarm whenever the threshold is reached. You can also use the <TEST> button to mark a particular time on the EMS data file that SkyView constantly monitors and records. VERY useful for troubleshooting issues and identifying EMS values at a certain point of a flight. You can see it on the far right side of the panel.



__________________
Galin
CP, ASEL, AMEL, IR
St. Augustine, FL
www.puertoricoflyer.com

Last edited by GalinHdz : 10-29-2017 at 03:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-27-2017, 10:43 PM
lr172 lr172 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,415
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tgmillso View Post
Anyone managed to tap into the alarm output on one of these and wire it into an input on an EFIS (I'm thinking G3X) so you can get a visual warning and audible warning in the headset? Maybe a lower cost solution to our integrated CO detector problem.
http://www.aircraftspruce.com/catalog/pspages/co300.php
Tom.
Should be pretty easy for the GRT. Solder a wire on the appropriate piezo or led lug and run it to a transistor. You would probably need a 5v power supply for it. Run the output to one of the analog inputs on the GRT. I believe there are various alarms that can be configured for those, but can't recall for sure.

Larry
__________________
N64LR
RV-6A / IO-320, Flying as of 8/2015
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-27-2017, 11:53 PM
RV7A Flyer's Avatar
RV7A Flyer RV7A Flyer is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: US
Posts: 1,334
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GalinHdz View Post
I wired a CO2 Guardian as an external alarm input to my DYNON SkyView. It provides a visual and audible alarm whenever the threshold is reached. You can also use the <TEST> button to mark a particular time on the EMS data file that SkyView constantly monitors and records. VERY useful for troubleshooting issues and identifying EMS values at a certain point of a flight. You can see it on the far right side of the panel.



As I read their literature, it says

"The 353N-201 is specifically designed to integrate with and report on the Dynon SkyView line of PFD and MFD displays for homebuilt aircraft. Both alerts and CO levels can be displayed."

and it appears that they are claiming that it can be reset/tested from the Skyview, thus obviating the need to cut a hole in the panel (kind of reading between the lines in the User/Install manual).

I'd *love* to have this *if* it's as they say, but there's nothing about it in the Dynon docs. (I did post this question on the Dynon forum, as well). Has anyone done this? Is this correct?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-28-2017, 06:44 AM
tgmillso tgmillso is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 480
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lr172 View Post
Should be pretty easy for the GRT. Solder a wire on the appropriate piezo or led lug and run it to a transistor. You would probably need a 5v power supply for it. Run the output to one of the analog inputs on the GRT. I believe there are various alarms that can be configured for those, but can't recall for sure.

Larry
Thanks Larry. I was thinking something along those lines. I guess I'll be the guinea pig and give it a shot. I'll probably feed it into my GEA24 or GAD27.

Tom.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-28-2017, 07:02 AM
Steve Melton's Avatar
Steve Melton Steve Melton is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,328
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by GalinHdz View Post
I wired a CO2 Guardian as an external alarm input to my DYNON SkyView. It provides a visual and audible alarm whenever the threshold is reached. You can also use the <TEST> button to mark a particular time on the EMS data file that SkyView constantly monitors and records. VERY useful for troubleshooting issues and identifying EMS values at a certain point of a flight. You can see it on the far right side of the panel.



hey, I think there is room for one more GPS screen on the upper left.
__________________
Steve Melton
Cincinnati, OH
RV-9A, Tip-up, Superior O-320, roller lifters, 160HP, WW 200RV, dual impulse slick mags, oil pressure = 65 psi, EGT = 1300F, flight hours = 600+ for all

Simplicity is the art in design.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-28-2017, 08:13 AM
GalinHdz's Avatar
GalinHdz GalinHdz is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: KSGJ / TJBQ
Posts: 1,361
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RV7A Flyer View Post
As I read their literature, it says

"The 353N-201 is specifically designed to integrate with and report on the Dynon SkyView line of PFD and MFD displays for homebuilt aircraft. Both alerts and CO levels can be displayed."

and it appears that they are claiming that it can be reset/tested from the Skyview, thus obviating the need to cut a hole in the panel (kind of reading between the lines in the User/Install manual).

I'd *love* to have this *if* it's as they say, but there's nothing about it in the Dynon docs. (I did post this question on the Dynon forum, as well). Has anyone done this? Is this correct?
I know you can hide the detector behind the panel but not sure if the newer units can be controlled by SkyView. I did my installation in 2013 and could not do the TEST from within SkyView. That is why I mounted it in the panel so I had easy access to the <TEST> button.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Melton View Post
hey, I think there is room for one more GPS screen on the upper left.
NEVER enough "gadgets".
__________________
Galin
CP, ASEL, AMEL, IR
St. Augustine, FL
www.puertoricoflyer.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:55 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.