VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics


Go Back   VAF Forums > Model Specific > RV-12/RV-12iS
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-28-2018, 07:44 PM
Brett H Brett H is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Columbus, Indiana
Posts: 35
Default

One question about fitting the Aft Window.

Page 25A-03, revision # 1 step 1 and 2 describes attaching the Aft Window to the Roll Bar Frames. In particular, that one is drill # 40, followed by final-drill # 36 and then tap 6-32.

Since section 5 says that the plexiglass should not be drilled or the holes enlarged with a twist drill, what are people using to drill and final-drill these holes?

Thanks.

Brett H
Columbus, IN
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-28-2018, 10:01 PM
DaveWelch DaveWelch is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 346
Default Drilling Plexi

Hi Brett,
Working from memory here, the Instructions called out a fractional sized Plexiglass bit for the canopy. The plexi bits have a different shape that is less likely to “dive” eagerly into your canopy only to bind up and fracture it (the canopy). Find, order, or borrow the correct sized plexiglass bit if at all possible.
Now, for the drill and final drilling then tapping you mentioned, I think that refers to drilling the roll bar, NOT the canopy. I could be wrong, but recommend you re-read the instructions carefully.
All the best for the new year,
Dave.
__________________
Dave
RV12 N951DZ
First Flight 9/23/16!
No paint yet. Working on a scheme with John Deere colors or accents.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-29-2018, 06:01 AM
tomkk's Avatar
tomkk tomkk is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Port Orange, Fl
Posts: 836
Default

Don't remember the size (#27 seems to ring a bell) but all my drilling in Plexiglas was with a special Plexiglas drill.
__________________
Tom
Port Orange, Fl
RV-12 N121TK ELSA #120845; first flight 06/10/2015
RV-12 N918EN ELSA #120995 Eagles Nest Project; first flight 05/18/2019
SPA Panther N26TK in progress
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-29-2018, 10:24 AM
RFSchaller RFSchaller is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,470
Default

I used commercial drill bits and picked one that made a hole that allowed the machine screw to turn freely (no stress on the plex from an interference fit). The biggest thing to prevent plex cracking is make sure it’s warm. I recall drilling a smaller pilot hole before final drill to size.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-29-2018, 06:02 PM
Brett H Brett H is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Columbus, Indiana
Posts: 35
Default

Thanks for the responses.

Let me refine my question.

Regarding drilling with a # 40 drill followed by final-drilling with # 36 drill before tapping. I can not find # 40 plastic or diamond drill. The smallest plastic drill that I can find is a # 30.

So, are people just using a twist drill and making sure that the plastic is warm?

For the final-drill of # 36 I can get a reamer.

Thanks.

Brett H
Columbus, IN
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-10-2019, 04:25 PM
AeroDog AeroDog is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New London, NC (near Charlotte), Boulder, CO
Posts: 213
Default

Looking at 25A-03, it appears that both the plexi and the underlying aluminum structure are being drilled in the same operation. Possibly I'm reading this wrong. Can aluminum be drilled with a plexi bit?

Jerre
__________________
Empennage, fuselage and wing kits complete
Finish kit nearly complete
RV-12 120593 N42KJ reserved
http://webpages.uncc.edu/~hill
http://jerre-hill.blogspot.com
=VAF= dues paid 2019
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-10-2019, 05:40 PM
daveyator daveyator is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: adelaide, south australia
Posts: 146
Default

The plexi bit will continue through the roll bar material with no problem. A recommendation here is to drill both the window and the roll bar to the tapping size first. Then the plexiglass can serve as a tapping guide to ensure the holes are nice and square to the roll bar. Disassemble,then do the final drilling of the holes in the window with the larger bit.
You don't really need the precision of a number drill here. A little bit oversized is better. My tool kit came with plexi bits in 1/8 and 5/32. These worked for me.
Cheers,
DaveH. 120485
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:20 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.