VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics


Go Back   VAF Forums > Avionics / Interiors / Fiberglass > GPS
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 05-21-2018, 11:51 AM
g3xpert's Avatar
g3xpert g3xpert is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,104
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by RV8JD View Post
Garmin,

Thanks for the database "Easy Update" feature on the "Downloads" page. It makes updating all the databases very easy. Given all the gadgets we have that need database updating, the hassle avoided is appreciated.

Now, if you could require a 1 or 2 second press & hold of the "Power" button to turn the unit on, that would be appreciated. It's far too easy to turn the unit on by just brushing the "Power" button. This issue was mentioned when the Aera 660 first came out.
Hello Carl,

You are welcome!

Many of us like that it is easy to turn on the Aera 660!

To protect against accidental turn-on which could use up the battery, the Aera 660 has a feature to automatically shut down after 5 minutes if it is running on battery power and left on the power up page without user acknowledgement.

We also make a great lightweight yet rigid carrying case for the Aera 660 if you want added protection.



Thanks,
Steve
__________________
Garmin G3X Support
g3xpert@garmin.com
1-866-854-8433 - 7 to 7 Central Time M to F
Please email us for support instead of using Private Messaging due to the limitations of the latter.

Last edited by g3xpert : 05-21-2018 at 12:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 05-25-2018, 06:08 PM
Bob Kibby Bob Kibby is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Arlington, Texas
Posts: 127
Default Aera660/GDL-39 Install in early RV-12

I'm replacing my original GPSMap 496 set up with an Area 660/GDL-39. We cut the GPSMap 496 power/data cable connector off at the 496 end. I have 660 and 39 bare wire cables. We connected the GDL 39 Serial port 1 to the aera Serial Port.The 496 data out and data in were connected to the GDL 39 Serial port 2. The 496 Voice(+) and Voice (-) wires were connected to the aera audio Left and audio common wires. We were able to configure the aera for the GDL-39 and the aera to output comm frequency data to the SL 40 Comm. We were unable to get any voice out of the intercom. Would appreciate any suggestions on how to the audio alerts working. The audio alerts worked with the 496 set up prior to installing the aera 660.
Thanks Bob Kibby RV-12 N712BK
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 05-25-2018, 09:35 PM
g3xpert's Avatar
g3xpert g3xpert is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,104
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Kibby View Post
I'm replacing my original GPSMap 496 set up with an Area 660/GDL-39. We cut the GPSMap 496 power/data cable connector off at the 496 end. I have 660 and 39 bare wire cables. We connected the GDL 39 Serial port 1 to the aera Serial Port.The 496 data out and data in were connected to the GDL 39 Serial port 2. The 496 Voice(+) and Voice (-) wires were connected to the aera audio Left and audio common wires. We were able to configure the aera for the GDL-39 and the aera to output comm frequency data to the SL 40 Comm. We were unable to get any voice out of the intercom. Would appreciate any suggestions on how to the audio alerts working. The audio alerts worked with the 496 set up prior to installing the aera 660.
Thanks Bob Kibby RV-12 N712BK
Hello Bob,

You are sure going to love that upgrade to the Aera 660!

It sounds like you wired it correctly. Did you go to the Tools, Setup, Sound page on the Aera 660 and adjust the Master Volume, Alert Volume, and Message Volume and play the Audio Test?

Hint: The percent value on the Alert Volume and Message Volume are relative to the Master Volume. For example, if your Master Volume is set to 50%, and the Alert Volume is set to 100%, the Alert Volume is effectively set to 50%.

Feel free to contact us by phone or email shown below if you want to dig into more specifics.

Thanks,
Steve
__________________
Garmin G3X Support
g3xpert@garmin.com
1-866-854-8433 - 7 to 7 Central Time M to F
Please email us for support instead of using Private Messaging due to the limitations of the latter.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 05-29-2018, 03:53 PM
olyolson's Avatar
olyolson olyolson is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 767
Default Aera 660 Screenshots

Is there a way to have the photo screenshot enabled all the time with the micro SD card installed? I keep having to go into the setup pages and enable it every time I power up the 660.
__________________
RV-8, Flying
Previous airplanes: RV-4, RV-3, Cessna 140, Corby Starlet, Citabria
RV grin every flight
"Sure is nice to have smart friends"
2018 dues paid
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 05-29-2018, 05:13 PM
g3xpert's Avatar
g3xpert g3xpert is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,104
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by olyolson View Post
Is there a way to have the photo screenshot enabled all the time with the micro SD card installed? I keep having to go into the setup pages and enable it every time I power up the 660.
Hello Oly,

Not currently. We support this setting being retained across power cycles on the G3X Touch system, but it has a dedicated button you can press and hold (Menu) to capture the screen shot and we don't have to leave a screen shot button on the display all the time like we do with the Aera 660.

Still, something we will consider. Like you, I use the screen shot capability of the Aera 660 quite a bit and generally enable it as part of my pre-flight activities.

Thanks,
Steve
__________________
Garmin G3X Support
g3xpert@garmin.com
1-866-854-8433 - 7 to 7 Central Time M to F
Please email us for support instead of using Private Messaging due to the limitations of the latter.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 06-02-2018, 04:03 PM
Bob Kibby Bob Kibby is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Arlington, Texas
Posts: 127
Default Aera660/GDL-39 Install in early RV-12

My RV-6 friend, John, figured out a way to get audio alerts from the 660 to the intercom. He made a pigtail from a 1/8 inch female stereo cable. He connected the stereo cable Blk wire to the 660 Grn, Red wire to 660 Wht, and Yel wire to 660 Brn. We then plugged the pigtail into the existing 496 1/8 inch Audio Plug. The 660 audio test confirmed we had audio. One of my headsets had audio problems but John was able to resolve those issues as well. Well done, John!

Bob Kibby N712 BK
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 06-16-2018, 04:18 AM
tangocharlie123 tangocharlie123 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: QLD Australia
Posts: 27
Default G5 intergration with 660

Hi Everyone

What sort of integration would I get using a Area 660 and G5 together
Would I get synthetic vision on the 660

Any other thoughts

Have a trutrac autopilot as well.

ps would love to go the whole glass panel route but the $$$ would kill me.
Thanks in advance

Peter
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 06-16-2018, 08:11 AM
g3xpert's Avatar
g3xpert g3xpert is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,104
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by tangocharlie123 View Post
Hi Everyone

What sort of integration would I get using a Area 660 and G5 together
Would I get synthetic vision on the 660

Any other thoughts

Have a trutrac autopilot as well.

ps would love to go the whole glass panel route but the $$$ would kill me.
Thanks in advance

Peter
Hello Peter,

The G5 doesn't share attitude data with the Aera 660, but it will receive NMEA data from the Aera 660 and use it for lateral and vertical (VNAV) navigation.

I believe Australia is headed towards having their own ADS-B system, and many aircraft in Australia are already ADS-B Out on 1090 Mhz, so adding a GDL 50R which also provides attitude (for synthetic vision) to the Aera 660 (in addition to traffic and weather) wouldn't be out of the question.

If you sold your TT autopilot, used the servo brackets to install the GSA 28 servos, and installed the system below, it would be pretty great, but you could of course scale back as far as you like dropping off features including only using a single G5 with/without the autopilot.



Let us know if you have additional questions.

Thanks,
Steve
__________________
Garmin G3X Support
g3xpert@garmin.com
1-866-854-8433 - 7 to 7 Central Time M to F
Please email us for support instead of using Private Messaging due to the limitations of the latter.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 06-16-2018, 07:15 PM
tangocharlie123 tangocharlie123 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: QLD Australia
Posts: 27
Default

Thanks Steve

will have to pass on the G5 then and look at other glass systems.

Last edited by tangocharlie123 : 06-18-2018 at 08:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 06-20-2018, 10:42 AM
Brockster Brockster is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Lockport, NY
Posts: 108
Default Software version

Steve,
I have system version 3.30 but my Boot block is 2.50 as well as X-Loader. Should it be 3.0 for both? When I check for updates it says there are none available though my buddies show 3.0 for those software packages.
Thanks
__________________
Paul Dannebrock
RV-9A, Flying
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:34 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.