VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #1  
Old 11-01-2018, 06:20 PM
mjanduda's Avatar
mjanduda mjanduda is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 71
Default Deburr both sides?

Hey builders,

I am wondering do you deburr both sides of match punched holes in the aluminium sheets?
To me the edges of one side feel super smooth while the edges of the other side feel quite rough.
I guess the smooth side is the top side during the punch process. I am about to skip deburring this side as the edges don't feel smoother after I have deburred them - quite the opposite.
I am explicitly talking about matched punched holes here - not holes you have to final drill! So lots of the RV-14's skin and rib holes for example.

How do you handle this?

Malte

Last edited by mjanduda : 11-01-2018 at 06:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2018, 08:59 PM
asw20c asw20c is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Edgewood, NM
Posts: 155
Default

Hi Malte,
You may get other opinions here (deburring is one those topics like priming), but the point of deburring is to remove burs. If there are no burs then there is nothing to remove so in my opinion, your intuition is correct that you should only debur when you can feel that there is something there.
I'm about 2 years into my build and have almost completed the wings. As much labor as is required on one of these projects, any time savings I can find that does not affect the quality of the build I take advantage of. I do the same thing on the skins-if there is no bur on one side of the skin, then only debur the side that has them.
My two cents, YMMV
__________________
Empennage Complete Except for Tips
Wings Underway
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2018, 12:19 AM
rv9builder rv9builder is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 700
Default

Hereís a quote from Section 5.2 of the instructions that may answer your question:

All drilled holes, or prepunched holes that have been final-drilled to a larger size, should also be deburred. Holes that were factory punched to final size can be inspected and only deburred if needed (with the exception of large holes to be dimpled for screws).
__________________
Mark
RV-12iS Fuselage
RV-9A Project: Sold

VAF donation made for 2018
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2018, 09:43 AM
JonJay's Avatar
JonJay JonJay is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Battleground
Posts: 3,976
Default

If you question it and want to be sure, take 400 grit wet/dry sandpaper and make a quick pass on the back side. Thatís all it takes if it takes anything.
This also works for holes that you canít get a debur tool on. Might need more than one pass depending.

I have seen quite a few aircraft that had very poor edge finishing and I suspect those builders also had very poor hole deburring, but have yet to see a crack even in the poorest quality build. So, yes, debur, but donít make yourself crazy.
__________________
Smart People do Stupid things all the time. I know, I've seen me do'em.

RV6 - Builder/Flying
Bucker Jungmann
Fiat G.46 -(restoration in progress, if I have enough life left in me)
RV1 - Proud Pilot.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:46 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.