VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #1  
Old 04-02-2018, 12:18 PM
bkervaski's Avatar
bkervaski bkervaski is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 817
Default Drilling pushrod woes ..

I'm down to installing pushrods into my wings and then I get to close them up, take them to the hangar, and final assembly!

This weekend, drilling pushrods and subsequently getting a rivet in them straight proved to be quite a challenge.

Here is a pic of my .. ahem .. practice piece. I can't keep the bits from roaming from one side to the other. I've tried short and tall bits and have tried scoring the location with a punch, etc. No luck, every other attempt to drill wonders off to one side or the other.

There has to be a better way to drill these things .. hoping I'm missing something simple.

I have the press set to its lowest rpm.

Any advice appreciated!

__________________
#140376 RV-14A QB IO-390 Thunderbolt
Registered: N196
Progress: Away for PAINT

Last edited by bkervaski : 04-02-2018 at 12:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2018, 12:22 PM
TShort TShort is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Indianapolis, IN (KUMP)
Posts: 808
Default

One thing I have found is to use a bit that is as short as possible, and insert it fully into the chuck ... that looks like a 12” bit, and those things will wander all over, especially in #30 and #40...
__________________
Thomas Short
KUMP - Indianapolis, IN
RV-10 N316JS bought / flying
RV-8 wings / fuse in progress ... still
N329TS (had it, lost it, looking for new number)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2018, 12:22 PM
rv7charlie rv7charlie is online now
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Pocahontas MS
Posts: 3,148
Default

Here you go:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=kGb....0.CceTZJ1i2T0

You can get a usable set from Harbor Freight; fine for drilling aluminum.
edit:
https://www.harborfreight.com/center...-pc-60381.html

Center punch, then use the smallest bit from the above set to start the hole. Finish with the correct numbered bit.

Last edited by rv7charlie : 04-02-2018 at 12:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2018, 12:25 PM
bkervaski's Avatar
bkervaski bkervaski is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 817
Default

Quote:
One thing I have found is to use a bit that is as short as possible, and insert it fully into the chuck ... that looks like a 12 bit, and those things will wander all over, especially in #30 and #40...
Yep, I tried the short bits too.

Quote:
You can get a usable set from Harbor Freight; fine for drilling aluminum.
These rods are steel .. but I don't mind tearing a couple bits up if I can get them drilled properly.
__________________
#140376 RV-14A QB IO-390 Thunderbolt
Registered: N196
Progress: Away for PAINT
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-02-2018, 12:29 PM
Mark Dickens's Avatar
Mark Dickens Mark Dickens is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Collierville, TN (KFYE)
Posts: 1,037
Default

I just take my hand drill and very carefully drill a #40 pilot hole on one side. Then put it in the jig and drill it through to the other side with the drill press. It's always worked for me.
__________________
RV-8 #81077 Super Slow Build
Titan IOX-370, Dual P-Mags, AFP FM200A FI, Sensenich GA Prop
First Flight 11/20/2016
www.marksrv8.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-02-2018, 01:05 PM
Bavafa Bavafa is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 2,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Dickens View Post
I just take my hand drill and very carefully drill a #40 pilot hole on one side. Then put it in the jig and drill it through to the other side with the drill press. It's always worked for me.
Plus 1 for this method. All you need is a small pilot hole and light pressure on your drill press, throttle the arm of your drill press.

If this is the aileron push rod, the more challenging part is the riveting part. Go really slow with the rivet squeezer or better yet use your vice on the table (if you have one) to get the rivet set and then the rivet squeezer to finish it.
__________________
Mehrdad
RV7A - IO360M1B - SOLD
Dues paid
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-02-2018, 01:07 PM
scard's Avatar
scard scard is online now
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cedar Park, TX
Posts: 2,807
Default

Spot drill
__________________
Scott Card
RV-9A N4822C flying 1900+hrs. / Cedar Park, TX
Track
RV8 Building - fuselage / showplanes canopy (Done!)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-02-2018, 01:29 PM
BillL BillL is online now
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Central IL
Posts: 4,515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Dickens View Post
I just take my hand drill and very carefully drill a #40 pilot hole on one side. Then put it in the jig and drill it through to the other side with the drill press. It's always worked for me.
Yep, and look through the end to visually align through the center, the curve will do the rest.

It is the location on the opposite side that makes it a diametrical hole.
__________________
Bill

RV-7
1st Flight 1-27-18
Phase II 8-3-18
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-02-2018, 01:46 PM
PilotjohnS PilotjohnS is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 550
Default gave up on rivets

I gave up on the rivets and welded mine. For my 9, the rivets touched the rear spar at the extreme ends of travel and I didn't like that. YMMV
__________________
John S

WARNING! Information presented in this post is my opinion. All users of info have sole responsibility for determining accuracy or suitability for their use.

Extra dues paid 2018, worth every penny

RV9A- Status: tail feathers done less tips
Wings done less tips and avionics
Fuselage 30%
www.pilotjohnsrv9.blogspot.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-02-2018, 01:54 PM
Pixair Pixair is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Napa Valley
Posts: 12
Default Drilling hole in round tube

Might try a "center drill" into punch mark to get hole started. Or I often use a small end cutting end mill instead of drill bit.

Set up will need to be as rigid as possible for the milling cutter and with a slow feed rate into material. Not something you can "hand hold."

A milling machine is preferred, but small end cutters will work in a drill press as long as there isn't much play in the spindle.

Can probably get the above bits at a local machine tool supply store (if you have one in your area) or Amazon or MSC on line.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:44 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.