VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #11  
Old 06-07-2017, 07:30 AM
clutch22 clutch22 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Bartlesville, OK
Posts: 207
Default

Ah, Yep. It sure would.

__________________
Andrew Austin

RV-10
-Flying!


Dues Paid 11/3/2016
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-08-2017, 06:49 AM
mikeyj350's Avatar
mikeyj350 mikeyj350 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA / USA
Posts: 158
Default

Thanks for all the responses guys.

Yeah I did consider the bulkhead spacing idea, but unfortunately the gap isn't parallel to the spinner either (it's about a perfect 1/8" on top, and down to 1/16" or a little less on the bottom) so even if it could be done it wouldn't get things perfect. Since on the firewall side everything is already perfectly aligned, cut, and drilled, I'm probably going to have to take some material off the front face of the cowl, reinforcing as necessary from behind as suggested by a few.

Now y'all have me worried about the 1/8" gap not being enough though! Anyone out there build to the spec 1/8" gap and have problems to the point where they wish they had made it bigger? Frankly, I'm not really as concerned about show-quality tight gaps or anything like that... if it looks ok, flies the same, and is just as safe I can see the justification for widening it up a bit. That said, I've already built it now with a tight gap, and it will be less work to make it an even 1/8" all the way around vs. taking additional material off.

As an aside, I've also aligned the cowl to be about 1/8" low to account for eventual engine sag. I'm hoping this is a good number to go with, as it too is pretty well set in stone (well, fiberglass...) and would be pretty difficult to alter at this time.
__________________
Mike Jimenez & Sarah Hammonds
EAA Chapter 33 Prez & Soc Chair
Marion, IA USA

RV-10 In progress! (N165MJ reserved)
-Emp & Wings complete
-Panel wired up, working on Fuse & Finish
-Blog horribly outdated (sorry)
-Fingers crossed for 2017 flight!

http://mikeandsarahrv10.blogspot.com/
http://www.eaa33.org/
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-08-2017, 07:14 AM
Carl Froehlich's Avatar
Carl Froehlich Carl Froehlich is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dogwood Airpark (VA42)
Posts: 1,060
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clutch22 View Post
Ah, Yep. It sure would.

The spinner back plate will move forward (increasing the cowl to spinner gap) if you went from 8 washers to 4 washers or no washers between the hub and the back spinner plate (but still using the spinner to bulkhead spacer).

Look at page 3-12 of the Hartzell manual. You must retain the spacer, but which side of the spinner back plate you put the three washers is your decision.

For you, I would put one washer with the spacer, and two washers under the back plate nut. That 1/16" should be all you need gain for your gap spacing.

Carl
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-08-2017, 11:58 AM
WrightsRV7 WrightsRV7 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Hurricane Utah
Posts: 148
Default sag with age.....

I saw closer to 1/4" sag after about 400 h of flying (RV7), but did not bring out the caliper to confirm...So I think you did good and if it drops a little, that looks and flies just fine too! This is clearly one of those topics/areas that one can get "spun around the prop" about, measure in microns, etc.... and in the end, when it is flying, and paint is on the bird, it just won't matter.
__________________
Michael Wright
Dues paid 2017
RV7 built & sold, 500h of pure joy in the air: sold
RV10 slow build & flying & loving it
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:00 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.