VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics

  #1  
Old 07-18-2017, 05:49 PM
Jwputnam Jwputnam is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Marco Island, FL
Posts: 90
Default SikaFlex taping issue

I have taped my canopy and frame with black electric tape (lots) as many have suggested, but as I prepare to prime and glue, it occurs to me that pulling the tape for a nice even edge is a problem since a complete bead is not present until the hose spacers are pulled and filled about 12 hours later.

My inclination is to use a razor to cut the edge before pulling, but i am afraid of scratching the canopy or creating a stress line. I also thought about pulling the tape within a few minutes of the primary gluing and then re-taping the line prior to filling in the spacer gaps.

What did you guys do?
__________________
RV-9A
Newbie
Dues Paid (and very thankful)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2017, 06:07 PM
Hornet2008 Hornet2008 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NSW Australia
Posts: 252
Default

Leave the tape on until all Sikaflex is applied. Try to only spread it to the edge of the tape. I found that I wasn't using the right bead shape. Once I did a triangle cross section to the edge of the tape all was good.
__________________
Pete
RV-9 "Cloud tinnie"
Registered VH-EAB
Flying
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-2017, 07:01 PM
Jwputnam Jwputnam is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Marco Island, FL
Posts: 90
Default

A friend suggested doubling up the tape so that I can pull twice. Makes great sense.

How did you make a triangular bead? Did you cut the tip at an angle? Did you make a rather large bead?
__________________
RV-9A
Newbie
Dues Paid (and very thankful)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-18-2017, 11:06 PM
Hornet2008 Hornet2008 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NSW Australia
Posts: 252
Default

Sikaflex has a pictorial on how to cut the nozzle, just tried to find it and couldn't. It is a vee shaped cut. I used disposible spoon handles and the actual spoon leading part to shape the bead. Double taping is a good idea,however, will leave a raised edge but that shouldn't be a problem. Try not to go too far over the edge of the tape. It works well to fair it to the tape. This stuff is pretty messy, you need lots of masking, gloves and old clothes.
__________________
Pete
RV-9 "Cloud tinnie"
Registered VH-EAB
Flying

Last edited by Hornet2008 : 07-18-2017 at 11:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-19-2017, 04:13 AM
mike newall's Avatar
mike newall mike newall is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Yorkshire, England
Posts: 1,619
Default

And don't use spacers.......

Cutting the tip to create a triangular bead is relatively easy. Sight down the end of the tip and imagine what shape you want to pipe, then use a new X-acto or similar. Practise on a cheap tube of Alex before hand with spare tips, that is what we did.

Spacers - your Safelite guy doesn't use them, he is using a similar product to glue your windshield in on your car. The triangular fillet is what is needed, the broad base gives a good fix onto the substrate and the 'peak' spreads out on contact with the canopy. What Sika say is they want an even 1/16 - 1/8" bed under the organic glass (perspex). Don't forget, they design 1 system for many applications. Spacers are a suggestion to create an even bed, but really only work on large flat areas.

We have done a 7 and an 8. I have sent snaps to a few guys on the forum, I must get round to figuring posting snaps one day as I could put a sticky (pun intended) thread somewhere.

Don't forget also, you really only mask the primer initially. The un primered area will release cured Sika like a booger coming off a kids nose

The second application of Sika to form a pleasing fillet must still land on the primer area and should not require further masking. Here, the trick is to use a tongue depressor stick (big popsicle) with a nice smooth sanded end to your desired profile. A deeeeep breath, a smooth and elegant swipe and the LEAVE ALONE.

A great product which gives a superb and resilient, professional finish. Yep, takes more time than drilling but a load less stressful and potentially expensive.
__________________
"I add a little excitement, a little spice to your lives, and all you do is complain!" - Q

Donated in 2018
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-19-2017, 08:09 AM
Jwputnam Jwputnam is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Marco Island, FL
Posts: 90
Default

I am a few hours from gluing and NOW you tell me not to use spacers.

Well, I get your argument and you are probably correct, but I am already set up for spacers and I think that I will feel more secure with a larger bead. I DID notice that the sides do not come in flush with the rails to allow the side skirts to mount properly, so I eliminated the spacers at the edges of the bows to take care of this "problem".

I also removed the suggested black electrical tape in favor of 3M edge tape as I am told that the primer is very runny and needs a good edge. I will put two strips down on the canopy so as to peel the first back after initial application.

Off to the hardware store for foam brushes and tape. Thanks for all of the very good advice.
__________________
RV-9A
Newbie
Dues Paid (and very thankful)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:23 PM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.