VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics


Go Back   VAF Forums > Model Specific > RV-7/7A
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2018, 08:39 PM
wjb's Avatar
wjb wjb is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Half Moon Bay, CA
Posts: 827
Default Oil door standing "proud" .. how did you fix it?

Hi Folks,

I'm fitting fiberglass oil door to my 7's pink cowl, and though it is perfectly flush when closed, I've found that the relief molded into the cowl is not nearly enough to make the door flush with the rest of the cowl surface ... it's probably 30-40 mils proud.

Anyone else see this? How did you fix it? Build up the cowl near the door so it would be flush, use a thinner material (aluminum, etc), or another magic technique?
__________________
Bill Bencze
N430WB (reserved) RV-7 #74152, tip-up. Working the baffles
Log at: http://rv7.wbencze.com
Defeating gravity one rivet at a time
VAF 2019 donation happily made
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2018, 08:45 PM
RV7A Flyer's Avatar
RV7A Flyer RV7A Flyer is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: US
Posts: 1,720
Default

I built up the area around the door with epoxy and microballoons, and "massaged" the oil door with heat, and added a lot of fiberglass to the backside of the door to stiffen it, but...

If I had it to do over again, I'd just make the damned thing out of aluminum with a couple of stiffeners. It *still* sits just a ***** hair proud, and although no one but me notices, it bugs me.

It's a simple little door...should be easy to fab up.
__________________
2019 Dues paid!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2018, 10:00 PM
JonJay's Avatar
JonJay JonJay is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Battleground
Posts: 4,045
Default

Anywhere there are molded parts, you will have a filet that will interfere with the mating part. There is a radius in the mold purposefully. If the inside edge was square it will not allow the mold to release the part well.
Try squaring the inside edge, where the door sits, with a sanding block. If it still needs more, sand down the entire surface where the doors nests. It doesn't take long to sand it down to the depth you need for your door to sit flush. Keep the surface flat and square by using the sanding block.
This same issue exists with wing tips and empennage tips. Sanding block with a sharp edge will clean the mating joint up and allow a better fit.
__________________
Smart People do Stupid things all the time. I know, I've seen me do'em.

RV6 - Builder/Flying
Bucker Jungmann
Fiat G.46 -(restoration in progress, if I have enough life left in me)
RV1 - Proud Pilot.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:51 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.