VansAirForceForums  
Home > VansAirForceForums

- POSTING RULES
- Donate yearly (please).
- Advertise in here!

- Today's Posts | Insert Pics


Go Back   VAF Forums > Model Specific > RV-12/RV-12iS
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-28-2018, 08:44 PM
Brett H Brett H is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Columbus, Indiana
Posts: 31
Default

One question about fitting the Aft Window.

Page 25A-03, revision # 1 step 1 and 2 describes attaching the Aft Window to the Roll Bar Frames. In particular, that one is drill # 40, followed by final-drill # 36 and then tap 6-32.

Since section 5 says that the plexiglass should not be drilled or the holes enlarged with a twist drill, what are people using to drill and final-drill these holes?

Thanks.

Brett H
Columbus, IN
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-28-2018, 11:01 PM
DaveWelch DaveWelch is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 330
Default Drilling Plexi

Hi Brett,
Working from memory here, the Instructions called out a fractional sized Plexiglass bit for the canopy. The plexi bits have a different shape that is less likely to “dive” eagerly into your canopy only to bind up and fracture it (the canopy). Find, order, or borrow the correct sized plexiglass bit if at all possible.
Now, for the drill and final drilling then tapping you mentioned, I think that refers to drilling the roll bar, NOT the canopy. I could be wrong, but recommend you re-read the instructions carefully.
All the best for the new year,
Dave.
__________________
Dave
RV12 N951DZ
First Flight 9/23/16!
No paint yet. Working on a scheme with John Deere colors or accents.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-29-2018, 07:01 AM
tomkk's Avatar
tomkk tomkk is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Port Orange, Fl
Posts: 812
Default

Don't remember the size (#27 seems to ring a bell) but all my drilling in Plexiglas was with a special Plexiglas drill.
__________________
Tom
Port Orange, Fl
RV-12 N121TK ELSA #120845; first flight 06/10/2015
RV-12 N918EN ELSA #120995 Eagles Nest Project
SPA Panther N26TK in progress
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-29-2018, 11:24 AM
RFSchaller RFSchaller is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,397
Default

I used commercial drill bits and picked one that made a hole that allowed the machine screw to turn freely (no stress on the plex from an interference fit). The biggest thing to prevent plex cracking is make sure it’s warm. I recall drilling a smaller pilot hole before final drill to size.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-29-2018, 07:02 PM
Brett H Brett H is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Columbus, Indiana
Posts: 31
Default

Thanks for the responses.

Let me refine my question.

Regarding drilling with a # 40 drill followed by final-drilling with # 36 drill before tapping. I can not find # 40 plastic or diamond drill. The smallest plastic drill that I can find is a # 30.

So, are people just using a twist drill and making sure that the plastic is warm?

For the final-drill of # 36 I can get a reamer.

Thanks.

Brett H
Columbus, IN
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:25 AM.


The VAFForums come to you courtesy Delta Romeo, LLC. By viewing and participating in them you agree to build your plane using standardized methods and practices and to fly it safely and in accordance with the laws governing the country you are located in.