VAF Forums

VAF Forums (http://www.vansairforce.com/community/index.php)
-   Propellers (http://www.vansairforce.com/community/forumdisplay.php?f=19)
-   -   7/16 or 3/8? (http://www.vansairforce.com/community/showthread.php?t=175226)

RV10Man 09-15-2019 07:23 AM

7/16 or 3/8?
 
I bought a prop from a VAF member for my RV9A. It's the exact prop form Van's for my engine and airplane. BUT, I didn't fully check out my prop flange. My flange is for 3/8" bolts, the prop is 7/16".

My question to the gurus is, can I use this prop and install bushings/spacers, and use 3/8" bolts?

Vern 09-15-2019 07:37 AM

Prop flange
 
The bolts should match your prop for security. New collets for your crankshaft are available. Use a home made removal and installation tool using ordinary sockets, washers, and a same threaded bolt (not one of the expensive prop bolts)

cajunwings 09-15-2019 08:55 AM

Crank flange drive bushing
 
Several times I have solved issues like this by replacing the bushings. I usually buy serviceable used bushings from Aircraft Specialties in Tulsa. Bob over there can set you up with what you need.

Don Broussard
RV9 Rebuild in Progress
57 Pacer

chaskuss 09-15-2019 11:19 AM

Useful SI
 
Marshell,
You will find Lycoming Service Instruction 1098P very helpful. See

https://www.lycoming.com/service-instruction-no-1098p

Charlie

RV10Man 09-15-2019 07:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by chaskuss (Post 1373752)
Marshell,
You will find Lycoming Service Instruction 1098P very helpful. See

https://www.lycoming.com/service-instruction-no-1098p

Charlie



Thanks Charlie. I'll check it out.

merlin3 09-15-2019 08:08 PM

I'm not saying its right but when I bought i believe it was a prince prop for my old rv i was told it was ok to use bushings.

smokyray 09-16-2019 03:27 AM

The answer is....
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by RV10Man (Post 1373701)
I bought a prop from a VAF member for my RV9A. It's the exact prop form Van's for my engine and airplane. BUT, I didn't fully check out my prop flange. My flange is for 3/8" bolts, the prop is 7/16".

My question to the gurus is, can I use this prop and install bushings/spacers, and use 3/8" bolts?

Marshall,
The answer is yes.
Keep the prop like it is and make the spacer match by drilling it out and using 7/16 bolts from Saber or whomever you choose. Bushings on a wood prop won’t work over time and the 7/16 bolts are far superior with an 0-320.
The older 4” spacers like mine on my RV4 had pressed bushings similar to Lycoming flange bushings that were difficult to remove so I drilled mine (and my prop) to 7/16. Reason for me is that 3/8 bolts didn’t hold torque more than 10hrs with my Sterba wood prop in the moist climes of my home state (FL).
You could drill the spacer yourself or send it to Saber mfg and have Sam drill it for you or just buy a new spacer from Saber.

V/R
Smokey

RV10Man 09-22-2019 06:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by smokyray (Post 1373903)
Marshall,
The answer is yes.
Keep the prop like it is and make the spacer match by drilling it out and using 7/16 bolts from Saber or whomever you choose. Bushings on a wood prop wonít work over time and the 7/16 bolts are far superior with an 0-320.
The older 4Ē spacers like mine on my RV4 had pressed bushings similar to Lycoming flange bushings that were difficult to remove so I drilled mine (and my prop) to 7/16. Reason for me is that 3/8 bolts didnít hold torque more than 10hrs with my Sterba wood prop in the moist climes of my home state (FL).
You could drill the spacer yourself or send it to Saber mfg and have Sam drill it for you or just buy a new spacer from Saber.

V/R
Smokey


Thanks Smokey.
Problem is, it's the other way around. The prop, spacer, and bolts are 7/16, my crankshaft (prop) flange is 3/8.

PropMan 09-25-2019 07:36 PM

Give Sam at http://www.sabermfg.com/ a call. buy a set of drive lugs for the 7/16" bolts(preferred over the 3/8 anyhow). press out old lugs, press in new ones. Situation all good.

RV10Man 09-25-2019 07:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by PropMan (Post 1376032)
Give Sam at http://www.sabermfg.com/ a call. buy a set of drive lugs for the 7/16" bolts(preferred over the 3/8 anyhow). press out old lugs, press in new ones. Situation all good.



Thanks. I'll give him a call. Granbury isn't that far away from me anyway.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:17 AM.