PDA

View Full Version : AFS/DYNON ADSB no weather info


Larco
04-09-2016, 09:21 PM
Has anyone experienced a great working traffic display with weather not working at all using a Dynon ADSB in box with an AFS 5000 series? I must have something set up incorrectly. On the about page it shows a good traffic count but TIS-B count is 0 and metars count is 0. This is while flying as well as on the ground. Larry

vic syracuse
04-10-2016, 05:52 AM
If it's showing TisB then the ADSB is not working correctly and there could be a number of reasons.


first, are you sure it is wired correctly to a serial port and configured correctly?
If so it should show ADSB on the screen it is wired to on the ground with NO RADAR
check the map page and make sure you have the weather enabled
the ADSB box has a red light on it when power is applied that you can check on the ground

Check that you have the transponder information inputted on both screens on the CAL menu. You will need your Modes S code from the FAA website which can be found with your registration info.

You can call me if you have any questions and I will see if I can help.

Vic

Larco
04-10-2016, 12:20 PM
Hi Vic, Just rechecked the serial port wiring, it is correct to port 3 of the second EFIS. Port 3 is asigned to AFS 74112 ADSB and is enabled
It does show ADSB on no radar and ok, BTW the traffic function works great.

I will look at the map page to see if weather is enabled. Not sure where to look but tomorrow will give it a go.

Thanks Vic. Larry

vic syracuse
04-10-2016, 01:19 PM
When you hit SET and then MAP it will come up as choices along the bottom.

Larco
04-11-2016, 01:09 PM
Thanks Vic. You made my day! Larry

vic syracuse
04-11-2016, 04:59 PM
Glad I could help.

Vic